Legislation
SECTION 997
Extensions of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held businesses
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 26, PART 4
§ 997. Extensions of time for payment of estate tax where estate
consists largely of interest in closely held businesses. The provisions
of section 6166 of the internal revenue code shall apply to this section
to the same extent as if such section of such code were contained in and
made part of this section (whether or not a federal estate tax return is
required to be filed) except as provided herein:
(a) The phrase "adjusted gross estate" shall be read as "adjusted
federal gross estate determined without reference to paragraphs (1), (2)
and (3) of subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-four" of this
article.
(b) The phrase "section 2001" shall be read as "section nine hundred
fifty-two or section nine hundred sixty" of this article.
(c) The phrase "the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for payment of
the tax" shall be read as "the date prescribed by this article for the
payment of the tax (without regard to any extension of time)".
(d) The term "secretary" shall be read as "commissioner of taxation
and finance".
(e) Election. The election under this section shall not be allowed
unless a similar election was made and allowed with respect to the
federal estate tax return required to be filed under the provisions of
the internal revenue code. If such election was made for the purposes of
the federal estate tax, the time for making the election under this
article shall be the same as is required under the federal estate tax.
Where no federal estate tax return is required to be filed, the election
with respect to the tax imposed under this article shall be made no
later than the date prescribed for the filing of the return under this
article (including extensions thereof) or any time thereafter as the
commissioner of taxation and finance may by regulation prescribe.
(f) The commissioner of taxation and finance may, at any time, require
a bond to be filed with him, which bond has been issued by a surety
company approved by the superintendent of financial services as to
solvency and responsibility and authorized to transact business in this
state or other security acceptable to such commissioner, in an amount
not exceeding twice the amount for which the time for payment has been
extended under this section, to secure the payment of the estate tax and
interest, the time for payment of which has been extended under this
section.
(g) If an acceleration of payment occurs with respect to the tax
imposed by this article, the extension of time for payment of the tax
imposed by this article shall cease to apply and any unpaid portion of
the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand
from the commissioner of taxation and finance. If any such acceleration
of payment is avoided by a payment within six months of the due date
thereof, then the provisions of subsection (j) of this section with
respect to a two percent rate of interest shall not apply to said
* * *