Legislation
SECTION 27
Construction of lines
Transportation Corporations (TCP) CHAPTER 63, ARTICLE 3
§ 27. Construction of lines. Any such corporation may erect, construct
and maintain the necessary fixtures for its lines upon, over or under
any of the public roads, streets and highways; and through, across or
under any of the waters within the limits of this state, and may erect,
construct and maintain its necessary stations, plants, equipment or
lines upon, through or over any other land, subject to the right of the
owners thereof to full compensation for the same. If any such
corporation can not agree with such owner or owners upon the
compensation to be paid therefor, such compensation shall be ascertained
in the manner provided in the eminent domain procedure law. Any such
corporation is authorized, from time to time, to construct and lay lines
of electrical conductors under ground in any city, village or town
within the limits of this state, subject to all the provisions of law in
reference to such companies not inconsistent with this section; provided
that such corporation shall, before laying any such line in any city,
village or town of this state, first obtain from the common council of
cities, or other body having like jurisdiction therein, the trustees of
villages, or the town superintendents of towns, permission to use the
streets within such city, village or town for the purposes herein set
forth. Nothing in this section shall limit, alter, or affect the
provisions or powers relating or granted to telegraph corporations
heretofore created by special act of the legislature of this state,
except in so far as to confer on any such corporation the right to lay
electrical conductors under ground.