Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 18-A
Statewide mass transportation operating assistance program
Transportation (TRA) CHAPTER 61-A, ARTICLE 2
*§ 18-a. Statewide mass transportation operating assistance program.
1. Within the amounts made available therefor by appropriation, a
statewide mass transportation operating assistance program is hereby
established for the purpose of making payments toward the operating
expenses of public transportation systems. For the purposes of this
section, the term public transportation system shall mean any public
benefit corporation constituting a transportation authority which
provides or contracts for the provision of (under joint support
arrangements) mass transportation services, or a subsidiary thereof, or
any county or city which provides or contracts for the provision of
(pursuant to section one hundred nineteen-r of the general municipal
law) mass transportation services.
2. a. On and after May first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, the
commissioner shall pay to each public transportation system that makes
an application therefor, in quarterly installments, a mass
transportation operating assistance service payment to be determined and
computed as follows: the chief executive officer of each such system
shall certify to the commissioner not more than thirty days nor less
than fifteen days prior to the date of commencement of any quarter for
which an installment is payable, the total number of passengers such
system estimates that it will carry and the total number of vehicle or
car miles such system estimates that its equipment will travel in
revenue service during the quarter for which such installment is to be
paid. Upon receipt of any such certification, the commissioner shall
provide to the public transportation system a service payment, which
payment shall be computed by adding the sum of (i) the certified number
of passengers multiplied by one and four-tenths cents per passenger,
(ii) the certified number of vehicle or car miles multiplied by nine
cents per vehicle or car mile, and (iii) the amount obtained by
multiplying the total number of persons within the urban area served by
the public transportation system, as determined by the most current
federal decennial census, by ten cents per capita; provided, however,
that any service payment made by the commissioner to any county or city
on account of such county's or city's contracts for mass transportation
services (pursuant to section one hundred nineteen-r of the general
municipal law), shall not include an amount computed under item (iii)
above. Such quarterly installments shall be payable not later than the
tenth day of each successive quarter, with the quarters commencing on
the first day of May, August, November and February, respectively;
provided, however, that for the first quarter of May first through July
thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, such quarterly installment
may be made on or before June fifteenth, nineteen hundred seventy-four
and the chief executive officer of any public transportation system
making application hereunder shall make the required certifications not
more than thirty nor less than fifteen days prior to such date.
b. Each public transportation system receiving a quarterly service
payment pursuant to this subdivision shall certify to the commissioner,
within five days of the end of each quarter for which a service payment
was received, the actual total number of passengers carried by the
system during such quarter and the actual total vehicle or car miles the
system's equipment traveled in revenue service during such quarter, and
based upon such actual totals, the commissioner shall make such
adjustments as may be appropriate in the amount of the service payment
for such system for the succeeding quarter.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section,
the commissioner may establish with respect to any public transportation
system a maximum service payment, limiting the amount of state
assistance for which such system may qualify, where it appears that the
total amount of money appropriated or allocated to a group of
unspecified public transportation systems is less than the total amount
of money for which the entire group is eligible. Such maximum service
payments may be established on a quarterly or annual basis, in the
discretion of the commissioner; provided, however, that the sum of all
of the maximum service payments established during the period covered by
the appropriation, shall equal the amount of the appropriation or
allocation.
4. a. For any quarter commencing on or after May first, nineteen
hundred seventy-four, any county or city served by a public
transportation system that receives a service payment pursuant to
subdivision two of this section shall, not later than the fifteenth day
following the commencement of the quarter for which the payment is made
or the date on which the payment is made, whichever is later, pay to the
public transportation system a sum equal to such service payment, except
that in the case of a service payment made to a public transportation
system on account of mass transportation services provided to more than
one county (considering the city of New York to be one county), each
county receiving such services from such system shall pay to the system
a sum equal to its share of the service payment, which sum shall be
determined in accordance with the percentage or dollar amounts
established for such county by the legislature.
b. The payment required of any county or city by paragraph a of this
subdivision shall be in addition to all other forms of assistance now
* * *