Legislation
SECTION 116
Town charges
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 8
§ 116. Town charges. Except as herein otherwise provided, towns may
incur obligations for any purpose necessary to give effect to the powers
* * *
for such charges each quarter.
10. Such sums as the town board may determine to annually expend and
raise by taxation in such town to meet the actual and necessary expenses
of maintaining and continuing the association of towns of the state of
New York, the New York state town clerks association, Inc., the county
legislators and supervisors association of New York State and any of
their activities in this state for the purpose of devising practical
ways and means for obtaining greater economy and efficiency in the
government thereof.
11. The fees and charges of a police justice or other officer
authorized by law to be paid for services rendered and expenses incurred
on account of offenses committed in a village and triable before the
police justice, shall not be a town charge or be audited or paid by the
town board of the town.
12. Except as otherwise provided in section one hundred seventy-one-d
of the tax law, the actual and necessary expenses incurred by a town
officer or a person duly elected as a town officer, in attending a
course of training for his respective office provided by the town and
county officers training school of the state of New York for the purpose
of improving the administration of municipal affairs in the towns and
counties of the state, or by a justice of the peace in attending a
training school for justices provided by the education department or
given in his own county, by the county magistrate's association, shall
be a charge against the town of which he is an officer or officer-elect.
No such person, however, shall be allowed such expenses for attending a
regional school unless his town shall be included within the area of
such region as established by the education department or the board of
trustees of the town and county officers training school of the state of
New York.
13. The actual expense incurred in the publication and distribution of
a report relative to the fiscal affairs, official acts, programs and
meetings of boards, commissions, departments and other agencies, of a
town.
14. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or any general or
special law, when incurred pursuant to resolution of the town board the
cost and expense of acquiring, purchasing, leasing or rental of any
labor-saving device, machine or equipment to assist a town officer in
the performance of the duties of his office.