Legislation
SECTION 136
Licensing and regulating occupations
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 9
§ 136. Licensing and regulating occupations. The town board may
provide by ordinance for the licensing and otherwise regulating of:
1. Auctioneers, employment agencies, collateral loan brokers, junk
dealers and dealers in second hand articles; the running of public
carriages, cabs, hacks, carts, drays, express wagons, automobiles or
other vehicles for the transportation of persons or property over or
upon the streets of a town for hire, and soliciting either on private
property or on the public highway or running therefor, or for hotels,
boats, lodging houses or garages; auctioneering, hawking and peddling,
except the peddling of meats, fish, fruit and farm produce by farmers
and persons who produce such commodities.
2. The doing of a retail business in the sale of goods of any
description within the limits of the town from canal boats, in the
canals, or from the lands by the side of such canals and within the
boundary lines thereof, or from boats on a lake or river, except
products of the farm and unmanufactured products of the forest.
3. Circuses, theatres, motion picture houses, shows or other
exhibitions or performances, the keeping of billiard or pool rooms,
bowling alleys, shooting galleries, skating rinks, amusement parks and
other similar places of amusement, for money or hire; or the giving of
exhibitions, performances or entertainments in any place within the
town.
4. The use of any public hall or opera house; but such place shall not
be licensed unless it has suitable and safe means of ingress and egress
in case of panic or fire.
5. The running of restaurants, eating places, lunch counters, soft
drink counters or similar places for the sale for consumption upon the
premises of beverages of any class or description.
6. The use of any hall or place other than private homes for dancing
whether in connection with some other use of the premises or otherwise,
whether or not such dancing is open to the general public.
7. In a town of the first or second class, the doing of plumbing,
heating, ventilating and electrical work; provided, however, that
employees of public service corporations shall not require a license
while engaged in the work of such corporations.
8. The collection of garbage.
9. In any town in a county having a population of more than seven
hundred fifty thousand, other than a county wholly included in a city,
the running, operation or conducting the business of a laundromat,
launderette or other coin operated machine establishment for clothes
washing, drying or dry cleaning or any combination of such operations.
10. The running of hotels, inns, boarding houses, rooming houses,
lodging houses and associations or clubs furnishing services ordinarily
furnished in hotels, inns, boarding houses, rooming houses and lodging
houses.
11. The running, operation or conducting business of house trailer
camps, tourist camps, or similar establishments.
12. In any town in the counties of Cortland, Erie, Monroe and Suffolk,
or in a county adjoining a city having a population of one million or
more, or in any town adjacent to such a county, the operation and use of
any lands or premises for the excavation of sand, gravel, stone or other
minerals and the stripping of top soil therefrom.
13. The running, operation or conducting the business of riding
stables, riding academies, or similar establishments.
14. The running, operation or conducting the business of raising mink.