Legislation
SECTION 137
Issuing of licenses
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 9
§ 137. Issuing of licenses. If any such trade, occupation or use of
premises shall be prohibited without a license, the town board shall
establish uniform fees for the issuance of such licenses and may require
applicants for licenses to submit written applications supplying under
affidavit such information as the town board may require.
Upon receipt of the license fee therefor, the town clerk, or the
building inspector as provided in section one hundred thirty-eight of
this chapter, shall issue a license specifying the trade, occupation or
use of premises thereby authorized and such license shall become
effective from the date thereof and shall continue in force for the term
specified therein but shall not be transferable. Such a license shall
not be issued for a longer term than one year from the date thereof.
The town board may by resolution provide for the staggering of licensing
periods. Should such action result in a licensing period which is
shorter than the regular licensing period, the town clerk shall adjust
the fee proportionately. A license may be refused if the applicant shall
have been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, which in the judgment of
the town clerk or the building inspector renders the applicant unfit or
undesirable to carry on the trade or occupation involved. The town clerk
or the building inspector may also refuse a license to any person who in
his judgment shall be an undesirable person or incapable of properly
conducting the trade or business desired. Any applicant who has been
refused a license by the town clerk or the building inspector may apply
to the town board therefor, and the same may be granted or refused by
the board, except as prohibited herein. After a public hearing thereon
at which the licensee shall have an opportunity to be heard, the town
board may revoke any license issued under authority of this article to
any applicant whom the town board shall determine to be an undesirable
person or incapable of properly conducting the trade or business
previously licensed. The granting, refusal or revocation of such license
by the town board shall be subject to review by certiorari.