Legislation
SECTION 198
Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 12
§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts.
The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
have authority to and may exercise the following powers with respect to
improvement districts, heretofore or hereafter established, subject to
the provisions of this article:
1. Sewer districts. After a sewer district shall have been
established, the town board may: (a) lay out, open, design, construct,
alter and maintain sanitary sewers, sewage disposal plants or any
necessary work appurtenant thereto, for the benefit of any sewer
district in said town, provided, however, that any such improvement
shall be consistent with, so far as possible, any comprehensive plan for
sewers developed and maintained pursuant to section ninety-nine-f of the
general municipal law;
(b) contract with any person or corporation, municipal or otherwise,
for supplying the inhabitants of such district with sanitary sewer
facilities;
(c) contract for the purchase from any person or corporation,
municipal or otherwise, of any trunk sewer, lateral sewer, sewer system
or disposal plant, rights of way and appurtenances, for the purpose of
supplying the inhabitants of any such district with sanitary sewer
facilities, provided that prior to the purchase of a lateral sewer a
petition for such purpose stating the maximum amount to be expended
therefor shall be filed with the town clerk, signed by the owners of
taxable real property fronting or abutting upon either side of any
street or highway, or part of a street or highway, in said district
wherein said lateral is constructed to the extent of at least one-half
of the entire frontage on both sides of said street or highway, or part
aforesaid, as shown upon the latest completed assessment roll of said
town, and the procedure thereon and for the financing of such purchase
and the levy of assessments therefor shall be the same as provided in
this chapter for the construction of a lateral sewer in a sewer
district;
(d) regulate the construction of all private sewers and prescribe the
manner in which sewer connections shall be made, provided, however, that
such construction shall be consistent with, so far as possible, any
comprehensive plan for sewers developed and maintained pursuant to
section ninety-nine-f of the general municipal law;
(e) cause sewer pipes to be laid, relaid or repaired in or below the
surface of any public highway, road, street or avenue in a county in
which such town is located or in an adjoining county, as a necessary use
of the highway and for highway purposes, without obtaining any easement
therefor from the owner of the fee of the land in said public highway,
road, street or avenue. The town board shall cause such highway, road,
street or avenue to be restored to its usual condition at the expense of
the district benefited. No sewer pipes shall be laid under any highway,
road, street or avenue in another town or any city or incorporated
* * *
said town, and shall cause such highway to be restored to its usual
condition at the expense of the district benefited, or may cause water
pipes and necessary appurtenances thereto to be constructed along an
easement acquired for such purpose, pursuant to law. No water pipes
shall be laid under any highway, road, street, or avenue in any city or
incorporated village without the consent of the governing board of such
city or village, and if such highway be a state or county highway, or a
highway constructed pursuant to section one hundred ninety-four or one
hundred ninety-five or article six of the highway law, in addition to
such consents, the consent of the state superintendent of public works.
The town board may also acquire by purchase any existing water system,
or a portion or portions thereof, in the county in which such town is
located, and/or in an adjoining county, for the purpose of supplying the
inhabitants of a water district in such town, but the cost of
acquisition thereof shall not exceed the maximum amount stated in the
petition or in the final order, if the town board proceeded under
article twelve-A of this chapter. For the purpose of promoting the
health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including
the protection and preservation of the property of the town and of its
inhabitants and for the maintenance of peace and good order and for the
benefit of trade, or for any of such purposes, the town board may lay,
construct and maintain mains and conduits, subject to the supervision of
the town superintendent of highways, in, on, along or under the surface
of any highway, road, street or avenue within the water district, as a
necessary use thereof for highway purposes and without obtaining any
easement therefor from the owner of the fee of the land in such
highways, roads, streets or avenues, and the town board may erect and
place hydrants, valves, valve boxes, pipes and necessary appurtenances
thereto, in, on, along or under the surface of such highways, roads,
streets and avenues, or any of them, or in or along any easements
acquired for such purpose as provided in this subdivision. The town
board may also exercise similar powers in, on, along or under the
surface of any private highways, roads, streets or avenues within the
water district, as a necessary use thereof for the purpose of promoting
the public welfare, provided that there be dwelling houses erected and
used for residential purposes on the lands abutting on such private
highway, road, street or avenue. The owners of the land in such private
highways, roads, streets or avenues may be compensated for the use
thereof in damages which shall be assessed and determined as provided in
article eight of the highway law upon the opening of a new highway where
easements have not been granted. If the town board shall cause or permit
* * *