Legislation
SECTION 198
Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 12
§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts.
The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
* * *
or individuals for the joint disposal of sewage, and the expense of such
joint disposal of sewage shall be apportioned between the contracting
parties in proportion to the areas served, volumes of sewage disposed of
or the benefits received by each contracting party;
(g) adopt, from time to time, ordinances, rules and regulations for
the operation of the sewer district and the use of the sewer system
therein, and enforce compliance with such ordinances, rules and
regulations as provided in section one hundred thirty-five of this
chapter;
(h) establish, from time to time, charges, fees or rates to be paid by
the owners of real property within such district for the connection of
house service lines or mains with such sewer system. Such connection
charge may include any expense incurred for the purpose of providing
service, whether such expense be incurred for construction within the
property line or within the street lines. In addition, such connection
charge may include a fee for the inspection of such connection, the
expense of performing service in relation thereto or for any other
special benefit received;
(i) establish, from time to time, charges, fees or rates for the use
of such sewer system, to be designated "sewer rents". Such rents may be
based upon the metered consumption of water on premises connected with
the sewer system, making proper allowance for commercial use of water,
the number and kind of plumbing fixtures connected with the sewer
system, the number of persons served by the sewer system, or upon any
other equitable basis, as the town board may determine. The provisions
of this paragraph shall apply only to those sewer districts in which
sewer rents have been established and are being imposed on May first,
nineteen hundred fifty-one, pursuant to the provisions of this
paragraph. The provisions of this paragraph shall not prevent a town
from acting pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (l) of this
subdivision;
(j) establish, from time to time, charges, fees or rates for services
rendered or work performed for the particular or special benefit of any
individual parcel or portion of real property within such sewer
district;
(k) provide by ordinance, rule or regulation for the time within which
rates, charges, fees or sewer rents may be paid, and may provide a
penalty not exceeding ten per centum of the amount due when such rates,
charges, fees or sewer rents are in arrears for thirty days or longer,
and may provide for the payment of such charges, fees, rates or sewer
rents in advance. The town clerk shall annually file with the town board
statements showing the unpaid rates, charges, fees or sewer rents in
such districts. Such statements shall contain a brief description of the
property against which such sewer rents were imposed, the names of the
persons or corporations liable to pay for the same and the amount
* * *
surface of any private highways, roads, streets or avenues within the
water district, as a necessary use thereof for the purpose of promoting
the public welfare, provided that there be dwelling houses erected and
used for residential purposes on the lands abutting on such private
highway, road, street or avenue. The owners of the land in such private
highways, roads, streets or avenues may be compensated for the use
thereof in damages which shall be assessed and determined as provided in
article eight of the highway law upon the opening of a new highway where
easements have not been granted. If the town board shall cause or permit
any excavation to be made in any highway, road, street or avenue for the
performance of work pursuant to the provisions of this article, the town
board shall cause such highway, road, street or avenue to be restored to
its usual condition at the expense of the district benefited. Supply
pipes connecting with district mains shall be installed and repaired at
the property owner's expense under the direction of an employee of the
town or the district after a permit therefor has been granted, except
that the town board may, by resolution, provide that that portion of a
supply pipe within the bounds of a public highway shall be installed,
maintained and repaired by the water district. The costs of
installation, maintenance and repair shall be district charges to be
assessed, levied and collected as provided in sections two hundred two
and two hundred two-a of this chapter. The town board may also fix a
uniform service charge for the installation of such portion of a supply
pipe, regardless of the location of the water main and regardless of the
soil, rock or other physical conditions within the highway, and provide
for the time and manner of payment of such charge by the property owner
served by the supply pipe. If a property owner shall fail to pay the
uniform service charge, a statement showing the name of the property
owner and the amount unpaid and containing a brief description of the
real property shall be transmitted to the board of supervisors of the
county and such amount shall be levied and collected as an assessment
against the real property, all in the manner provided in paragraph (d)
of this subdivision in the case of unpaid water rents. Such service
charges, when collected, may be used for any water district purpose,
except as otherwise provided by law. Any member of the town board or the
board of district commissioners, if there be one, or a duly authorized
agent of either, may at any time enter a building or upon premises where
water is used from supply pipes connected to a district system, for the
purpose of examining such pipes and the manner of installation thereof.
(b) Purchase and sale of water. The town board may contract with any
person or corporation, municipal or otherwise, or with a town or county
* * *