Legislation
SECTION 198
Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 12
§ 198. Powers of town boards with respect to improvement districts.
The town board of every town, except as otherwise provided by law, shall
* * *
town in which such district is located if such territory is served by
another water district, a water supply company, city, village or joint
water works system unless the approval of the water power and control
commission is first obtained. The town board shall not sell nor permit
the use of water under this section outside of the district if such use
will reduce the supply of water so that it will not be sufficient for
the district affected or its inhabitants.
(c) Ordinances, rules and regulations. The town board shall have the
power to adopt, from time to time, ordinances, rules and regulations for
the operation of the water district and the use of water therein, and in
addition to the remedies provided in section one hundred thirty-five for
the enforcement thereof or for the punishment of violators, the town
board may enforce compliance with such ordinances, rules and regulations
by cutting off the supply of water.
(d) Water rates. The town board shall establish, from time to time,
the water rates to be paid by consumers and may provide for the payment
of said water charges in advance. The board may provide that a discount
shall be allowed for the prompt payment of water rates within the time
required by the board for the payment thereof. Such water charges shall
be a lien upon the real property upon which or in connection with which
the water was used. The town board may provide by ordinance or
resolution that unpaid water charges in arrears for thirty days or
longer shall be subject to a penalty not exceeding ten per centum of the
amount due, and may further provide for cutting off the supply of water
if such water charges are not paid within sixty days from the date due.
At the same time as the filing of the estimates specified in section one
hundred four of this chapter, or in case the town board shall elect by
resolution a subsequent date, which in no event shall be later than
November first in any year, the town clerk shall annually file with the
town board, and with the supervisors of adjoining towns in which permits
have been issued to property owners, statements showing the unpaid water
charges in the respective districts and towns and which have not
appeared on any such statements previously filed. Such statements shall
contain a brief description of the property upon which the water was
used, the names of the persons or corporations liable to pay for the
same and the amount chargeable to each. The supervisor of the town in
which the districts are located and the supervisors of adjoining towns
in which permits have been issued shall transmit such statements to the
board of supervisors of the county at its next regular meeting. The
board of supervisors shall levy such sums against the property liable
and shall state the amount of the tax in a separate column in the annual
tax rolls of the various towns under the name of "Water Rents." Such tax
shall be paid to the supervisors of the respective towns. The
supervisors of adjoining towns shall pay the same out of the first money
collected which is available for town purposes to the supervisor of the
town in which the water districts are located. All of the provisions of
the existing tax laws of the state of New York covering the enforcement
and collection of unpaid town taxes or assessments for special
improvements in the several towns of the state of New York not
inconsistent herewith shall apply to the collection of such unpaid water
rents. Such water rates when collected, shall be applied toward the
maintenance, operation, enlargement and improvement of the water system
and for the payment of the principal and interest of bonds issued for
the purposes of such district.
3-a. (a) Water quality treatment districts. After a water quality
treatment district has been established, the town board may take such
action as may be necessary or desirable to adopt plans and
specifications and enter into a contract or contracts, request, receive
and administer grants and other sums of money necessary or proper for
the purposes of the district, or take such other action as may be
necessary or desirable for water quality treatment, including but not
limited to the procurement, by purchase, lease or other means, of a
water quality treatment unit or device, installation, monitoring,
testing, modifying, operation and maintenance, and the imposition of
charges for the expense thereof when such expense is not paid for by a
private source, grant or by any other means.
(b) An agreement between the town board and an owner of a benefited
parcel of property shall be entered into before the procurement,
installation and maintenance of a water quality treatment unit or
device. An agreement between such parties shall also be required for the
modification and/or maintenance of a water quality treatment unit or
device which is in place at the time when the property becomes a part of
the district, however, the modification and/or unit or device must first
be approved by the state department of health. Such agreements may be
amended from time to time by mutual consent of the town board and the
owner of a benefited parcel of property. The agreement shall set forth
the amount to be paid by the owner attributable to the expense of
procurement, installation, and modification, as the case may be, of the
water quality treatment unit or device, and shall contain a statement
that the ownership of the treatment units or devices purchased by the
* * *