Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 199
Proceedings for lateral sewers, drains or water mains
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 12
§ 199. Proceedings for lateral sewers, drains or water mains. 1.
Powers of town board. Whenever a sewer, drainage or water district shall
have been established by the town board and a trunk system of sewers,
drains or water mains shall have been constructed therein or contracted
for, the town board, upon a petition, or by a resolution adopted on its
own motion, and in the manner hereinafter provided:
(a) May construct lateral sewers, drains or water mains, respectively,
in or along any portion of any street or highway or easement acquired
for such purpose, in any sewer or drainage district or in any water
district in which the expense of establishing the district and of
providing improvements therefor must be apportioned and assessed,
pursuant to section two hundred two of this chapter, upon the several
lots or parcels of land deemed benefited, in proportion to the amount of
benefit which the improvement conferred upon the same.
(b) May construct lateral water mains in or along any portion of any
street or highway or easement acquired for such purpose, in any water
district in which the expense of establishing the district and of
providing improvements therefor must be assessed, levied and collected,
pursuant to section two hundred two of this chapter, from the several
lots or parcels of land within the district in the same manner and at
the same time as other town charges.
(c) May construct lateral water mains in or along any portion of any
street or highway or easement acquired for such purpose, in any water
district in which the expense of establishing the district and of
providing improvements therefor was apportioned and assessed, prior to
January first, nineteen hundred thirty-four, upon the several lots or
parcels of land included in said district in proportion to the area of
such lot or parcel of land to the total area of the district.
2. Petition or resolution and hearing thereon. Such petition for the
construction of lateral sewers, drains or water mains shall be signed by
the owners of real estate fronting or abutting upon either side of the
street, highway or easement, or portion thereof, in which it is proposed
to construct the improvement, to the extent of at least one-half of the
entire frontage on both sides of said street, highway or easement, or
portion thereof. If the proposed improvement will serve the property on
only one side of a street, highway or easement, or portion thereof, such
petition shall be signed by the owners of real property fronting or
abutting upon the side to be served of said street, highway or easement
to the extent of at least one-half of the entire frontage on such side
of said street, highway or easement, or portion thereof. If any of such
real estate shall be owned by persons residing in or along such street,
highway or easement, or portion thereof, the petition shall not be acted
upon by the town board unless such petition shall be signed by resident
owners owning not less than one-half of the aggregate frontage owned by
resident owners residing in or along such street, highway or easement,
or portion thereof specified in such petition; provided, however, that
if such petition shall be signed by the owners of at least eighty per
cent of the aggregate frontage on such street, highway or easement, or
portion thereof specified in such petition, then the foregoing
requirement as to the signatures of resident owners shall not apply
thereto. Such petition shall be signed by the petitioners, and
acknowledged or proved in the same manner as a deed to be recorded, or
authenticated in the manner provided by the election law for the
authentication of nominating petitions, and shall state the maximum
amount proposed to be expended for the improvement. A resolution adopted
pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall state the improvement
proposed, the maximum amount proposed to be expended and the area
benefited. When any such petition containing the required signatures
shall have been presented or a resolution adopted by the town board on
its own motion, the town board shall adopt an order and enter the same
in the minutes of its proceedings, reciting in general terms the filing
of the petition or adoption of such resolution as the case may be, the
improvement proposed, the maximum amount proposed to be expended for the
improvement as stated in the petition or the resolution, and specifying
the time when and place where said board will meet to consider the
petition or the resolution and to hear all persons interested in the
subject thereof concerning the same. The board shall cause a copy of
such order, certified by the town clerk, to be published at least once
in the official paper, the first publication thereof to be not less than
ten nor more than twenty days before the day set therein for the hearing
as aforesaid, and shall cause a copy thereof to be posted on the
sign-board of the town maintained pursuant to subdivision six of section
thirty of this chapter not less than ten nor more than twenty days
before the day designated for the hearing as aforesaid. The order of the
town board providing for a public hearing on a petition or resolution
for the construction of lateral water mains pursuant to paragraphs (b)
and (c) of subdivision one shall include, in addition to all other
matters required to be specified therein, a statement that the cost of
such improvement, if constructed, shall be borne by the district at
large.
3. Construction of improvement. If the town board shall determine,
after such hearing and upon the evidence given thereat, that it is in
* * *