Legislation
SECTION 20
Town officers
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 3
§ 20. Town officers. 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a
supervisor, four town council members, unless the number of council
* * *
provided by the election law and the public officers law.
(r) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local
law to the contrary, the town board of the town of Rotterdam, county of
Schenectady may adopt a resolution, subject to a permissive referendum
as provided by article seven of this chapter, at least one hundred fifty
days prior to any biennial election determining that such town shall
have three town justices. If the town board of such town shall have
adopted such a resolution and no petition shall have been filed within
the time specified for a referendum thereon, or if a majority of the
votes cast on any such proposition submitted to vote of the electors be
in the affirmative, the electors of such town shall elect at the
succeeding biennial election, and quadrennially thereafter, such
additional town justice for a term of four years beginning on the first
day of January next succeeding such biennial town election.
2. (a) The town board of every town may establish the office of town
attorney or town engineer, or both. If the town board shall so establish
the office of town attorney or town engineer, or both, it shall fix the
salary of such officer or officers. In addition, the town board of any
such town may employ counsel to the town attorney in respect to any
particular subject matter, proceeding or litigation, or it may employ
such expert engineering service in respect to any particular subject
matter, improvement or proceeding, as it may necessarily require. A town
of the first class shall have the authority to appoint such deputies in
the offices of the town attorney and town engineer as may be provided by
resolution of such board and fix the salaries therefor. A town of the
second class having a population of over seventy-five thousand according
to the latest federal census or state enumeration shall have the
authority to appoint such deputies in the office of the town attorney as
may be provided by resolution of such board and fix the salaries
therefor. The terms of such offices shall be indefinite and the
appointees thereto shall be removable at the pleasure of the town board.
(b) The town board of any town which shall not have established the
office of town attorney may employ an attorney to give it such
professional service and advice as it may require, and the town board of
any town which shall not have established the office of town engineer
may employ an engineer to give it such professional service and advice
as it may require.
3. (b) The town board of any town of the first class, or any town of
the second class having a population of over forty thousand according to
the latest federal census or state enumeration, may adopt a resolution
establishing the office of town comptroller and appoint a town
comptroller who shall hold office until the first day of January next
succeeding the first biennial town election held after the time of his
appointment. On the first day of January next succeeding the first
* * *