Legislation
SECTION 20
Town officers
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 3
§ 20. Town officers. 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a
supervisor, four town council members, unless the number of council
members shall have been increased to six or decreased to two as provided
by this chapter, a town clerk, two town justices, a town superintendent
of highways, one assessor, a receiver of taxes and assessments, as many
town police officers and such other employees as the town board may
determine necessary for the proper conduct of the affairs of the town.
The supervisor, town counsel members, town clerk, town justices, town
superintendent of highways and receiver of taxes and assessments in
every such town shall be elective. All other officers and employees in
such a town shall be appointed by the town board, except as otherwise
provided by law. In any town in which a town police department has been
established pursuant to law, or which town is a part of a county police
district, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers
who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil
actions and proceedings only, and shall be paid no salary by the town
board but shall be entitled to collect the statutory fees allowed by law
in such civil actions and proceedings. The clerk of the court of a town
shall be employed and discharged from employment only upon the advice
and consent of the town justice or justices.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, every town of the second
class shall have a supervisor, two justices of the peace, two town
council members, a town clerk, a town superintendent of highways, three
assessors, a collector, and, if there be no town police department, as
many constables as the town board may determine necessary. In any such
town in which a town police department has been established pursuant to
law, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers who
shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions
and proceedings only, except that the town board of the town of
Southold, county of Suffolk, may appoint four additional constables, who
shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil and
criminal actions and proceedings, solely for the benefit of Fishers
Island located in such town; provided, however, that nothing in this
paragraph shall be deemed to authorize such constables to carry, repair
or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefore has
been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law; and shall be
paid no salary by the town board but shall be entitled to collect the
statutory fees allowed by law in such civil actions and proceedings.
Every town of the second class may have in addition such other employees
as the town board may determine necessary for the proper conduct of the
affairs of the town. The supervisor, justices of the peace, town council
members, town clerk, town superintendent of highways, assessors and
collector in every such town shall be elected. All other town officers
and employees in such a town shall be appointed by the town board,
except as otherwise provided by law. Provided, however, that in a town
having less than three hundred inhabitants according to the latest
federal census and having a taxable property valuation of less than one
hundred thousand dollars according to the latest assessment roll, there
shall be elected one justice of the peace for a term of four years and
one assessor for a term of two years, but no town council member.
Successors to such officers shall be elected for like terms at the
biennial town election prior to the expiration of their terms of office.
The clerk of the court of a town shall be employed and discharged from
employment only upon the advice and consent of the town justice or
justices.
* * *