Legislation
SECTION 202-A
Expense of maintenance
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 12
§ 202-a. Expense of maintenance. After the improvement is constructed
and completed, it shall be maintained by the town board and the expense
of such maintenance shall be a charge upon the district or upon the lots
or parcels of land against which the expense of the improvement was
charged.
1. If the expense of such improvement is required by section two
hundred two to be assessed, levied and collected from the several lots
and parcels of land in the same manner and at the same time as other
town charges, the expense of maintenance of such improvement shall be
assessed, levied and collected in like manner.
2. If the expense of such improvement is required by section two
hundred two to be apportioned and assessed upon such lots or parcels of
land in proportion to the amount of benefit which the improvement shall
confer upon the same, the expense of maintenance of such improvement
shall be apportioned and assessed in like manner.
3. The commissioners, if there be commissioners, of every district in
which the expense of the improvement is required to be apportioned or
assessed in proportion to the amount of benefit conferred, and the town
board in every other instance, shall annually prepare detailed estimates
in writing of the anticipated revenues and expenditures for such
district and special improvement for the purpose of determining the
amount of money required to meet the expense of maintaining the
improvement for the fiscal year commencing on the first day of January
next succeeding. Such estimate may contain for contingent purposes, an
amount not to exceed ten per centum of the amount estimated as necessary
to meet the expense of maintaining the improvement exclusive of the
amount necessary to pay debt service and judgments.
4. After such annual estimates have been prepared, the commissioners
of the district, or the town board if there be no commissioners, shall
annually assess the amount of the estimate of expenditures, less the
estimate of revenues as set forth in the estimate so prepared, on the
lots and parcels of land against which the expense of the improvement
was charged, in proportion as nearly as may be to the benefit which each
lot or parcel will derive therefrom and shall prepare an assessment roll
which shall describe each such lot or parcel of land in such manner that
the same may be ascertained and identified and shall show the name or
names of the reputed owner or owners thereof, and the aggregate amount
of the assessment levied upon such lot or parcel of land, provided that
in towns in the county of Westchester where the anticipated expenditures
do not exceed the sum of five hundred dollars, no assessment roll shall
be required. The commissioners, or the town board if there be no
commissioners, shall file such estimates and the assessment roll with
the town clerk between the first and the fifteenth days of September in
each year, except that in towns in Westchester county such estimates and
* * *