Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 232
Permanent financing of general improvements
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 15
§ 232. Permanent financing of general improvements. The town board may
provide for the payment of the cost of any public improvement or project
authorized by subdivisions eleven-a or eleven-c of section sixty-four,
or sections eighty-one, two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of
this chapter, by any one or by a combination of the following methods,
namely: (1) by the use of surplus moneys of the town or (2) by including
a sum therefor in the annual tax levy or (3) by making funds available
therefor pursuant to the local finance law. The town board shall raise
annually by tax a sum sufficient to pay the interest and the principal
of such obligations, if not otherwise paid, as the same shall become
due; and such tax shall be assessed, levied and collected from all
taxable property in the town in the same manner and at the same time as
the annual tax for other town charges.
If the public improvement or project is a refuse disposal plant or
plants referred to in section two hundred twenty-one of this chapter
provision shall be made that the town shall be reimbursed, out of
revenues from the improvement or project to pay the cost of which
obligations were issued, for any moneys so raised by taxation for the
payment of the principal and interest of such obligations.