Legislation
SECTION 267
Zoning board of appeals
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 16
§ 267. Zoning board of appeals. 1. Definitions. As used in this
section:
(a) "Use variance" shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of
appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed
or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations.
(b) "Area variance" shall mean the authorization by the zoning board
of appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the
dimensional or physical requirements of the applicable zoning
regulations.
2. Appointment of members. Each town board which adopts a local law or
ordinance and any amendments thereto pursuant to the powers granted by
this article shall appoint a board of appeals consisting of three or
five members as shall be determined by such local law or ordinance and
shall designate the chairperson thereof. In the absence of a chairperson
the board of appeals may designate a member to serve as acting
chairperson. The town board may provide for compensation to be paid to
experts, clerks and a secretary and provide for such other expenses as
may be necessary and proper, not exceeding the appropriation made by the
town board for such purpose.
3. Town board members ineligible. No person who is a member of the
town board shall be eligible for membership on such board of appeals.
4. Terms of members first appointed. In the creation of a new board of
appeals, or the reestablishment of terms of an existing board, the
appointment of members to the board shall be for terms so fixed that one
member's term shall expire at the end of the calendar year in which such
members were initially appointed. The remaining members' terms shall be
so fixed that one member's term shall expire at the end of each year
thereafter. At the expiration of each original member's appointment, the
replacement member shall be appointed for a term which shall be equal in
years to the number of members of the board.
5. Terms of members now in office. Members now holding office for
terms which do not expire at the end of a year shall, upon the
expiration of their term, hold office until the end of the year and
their successors shall then be appointed for terms which shall be equal
in years to the number of members of the board.
6. Increasing membership. Any town board may, by local law or
ordinance, increase a three member board of appeals to five members.
Additional members shall be first appointed for single terms as provided
by resolution in order that the terms of members shall expire in each of
five successive years and their successors shall thereafter be appointed
for full terms of five years. No such additional member shall take part
in the consideration of any matter for which an application was on file
with the board of appeals at the time of his or her appointment.
7. Decreasing membership. A town board which has increased the number
of members of the board of appeals to five may, by local law or
ordinance, decrease the number of members of the board of appeals to
three to take effect upon the next two expirations of terms. Any board
of appeals which, upon the effective date of this section has seven
* * *