Legislation
SECTION 271
Planning board, creation, appointment
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 16
§ 271. Planning board, creation, appointment. 1. Authorization. The
town board of each town is hereby authorized by local law or ordinance,
* * *
may, as part of the local law or ordinance creating said planning board,
provide for the compensation of planning board members.
2. Appropriation for planning board. The town board is hereby
authorized and empowered to make such appropriation as it may see fit
for planning board expenses. In a town containing one or more villages,
or parts thereof, such charges and expenses less fees, if any collected,
shall be a charge upon the taxable property of that part of the town
outside of said villages and shall be assessed, levied and collected
therefrom in the same manner as other town charges. The planning board
shall have the power and authority to employ experts, clerks and a
secretary and to pay for their services, and to provide for such other
expenses as may be necessary and proper, not exceeding in all the
appropriation that may be made therefor by the town board for such
planning board.
3. Town board members ineligible. No person who is a member of the
town board shall be eligible for membership on such planning board.
4. Terms of members first appointed. The terms of members of the board
shall be for terms so fixed that the term of one member shall expire at
the end of the calendar year in which such members were initially
appointed. The terms of the remaining members shall be so fixed that one
term shall expire at the end of each calendar year thereafter. At the
expiration of the term of each member first appointed, his or her
successor shall be appointed for a term which shall be equal in years to
the number of members of the board.
5. Terms of members now in office. Members now holding office for
terms which do not expire at the end of a calendar year shall, upon the
expiration of their term, hold office until the end of the calendar year
and their successors shall then be appointed for terms which shall be
equal in years to the number of members of the board.
6. Increasing membership. Any town board may, by local law or
ordinance, increase a five member planning board to seven members.
Additional members shall be first appointed for single terms as provided
by resolution of the town board in order that the terms of members shall
expire in each of seven successive years and their successors shall
thereafter be appointed for full terms of seven years. No such
additional member shall take part in the consideration of any matter for
which an application was on file with the planning board at the time of
his or her appointment.
7. Decreasing membership. A town board which has seven members on the
planning board may by local law or ordinance, decrease the membership to
five, to take effect upon the next two expirations of terms. However, no
incumbent shall be removed from office except upon the expiration of his
or her term, except as hereinafter provided.
7-a. Training and attendance requirements. a. Each member of the
* * *
matters, other than those referred to in subdivision thirteen of this
section, to the planning board before final action is taken thereon by
the town board or other office or officer of said town having final
authority over said matter. The town board may further stipulate that
final action thereon shall not be taken until the planning board has
submitted its report thereon, or has had a reasonable time, to be fixed
by the town board in said resolution, to submit the report.
b. The planning board may review and make recommendations on a
proposed town comprehensive plan or amendment thereto. In addition, the
planning board shall have full power and authority to make
investigations, maps, reports and recommendations in connection
therewith relating to the planning and development of the town as it
seems desirable, providing the total expenditures of said board shall
not exceed the appropriation provided therefor.
15. Alternate members. a. A town board may, by local law or ordinance,
or as part of the local law or ordinance creating the planning board,
establish alternate planning board member positions for purposes of
substituting for a member in the event such member is unable to
participate because of a conflict of interest. Alternate members of the
planning board shall be appointed by resolution of the town board, for
terms established by the town board.
b. The chairperson of the planning board may designate an alternate
member to substitute for a member when such member is unable to
participate because of a conflict of interest on an application or
matter before the board. When so designated, the alternate member shall
possess all the powers and responsibilities of such member of the board.
Such designation shall be entered into the minutes of the initial
planning board meeting at which the substitution is made.
c. All provisions of this section relating to planning board member
training and continuing education, attendance, conflict of interest,
compensation, eligibility, vacancy in office, removal, and service on
other boards, shall also apply to alternate members.
16. Voting requirements. Every motion or resolution of a planning
board shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority
of all the members of the planning board. Where an action is the subject
of a referral to the county planning agency or regional planning council
the voting provisions of sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and two
hundred thirty-nine-n of the general municipal law shall apply.