Legislation
SECTION 277
Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 16
§ 277. Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites.
1. Purpose. Before the approval by the planning board of a plat showing
* * *
(c) all streets or other public places shown on such plats be suitably
graded and paved; street signs, sidewalks, street lighting standards,
curbs, gutters, street trees, water mains, fire alarm signal devices
(including necessary ducts and cables or other connecting facilities),
sanitary sewers and storm drains be installed all in accordance with
standards, specifications and procedures acceptable to the appropriate
town departments except as hereinafter provided, or alternatively that a
performance bond or other security be furnished to the town, as
hereinafter provided.
3. Compliance with zoning regulations. Where a zoning ordinance or
local law has been adopted by the town, the lots shown on said plat
shall at least comply with the requirements thereof subject, however, to
the provisions of section two hundred seventy-eight of this article.
4. Reservation of parkland on subdivision plats containing residential
units. (a) Before the planning board may approve a subdivision plat
containing residential units, such subdivision plat shall also show,
when required by such board, a park or parks suitably located for
playground or other recreational purposes.
(b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not
be required until the planning board has made a finding that a proper
case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for
playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the town. Such
findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated
future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town based on
projected population growth to which the particular subdivision plat
will contribute.
(c) In the event the planning board makes a finding pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed subdivision plat
presents a proper case for requiring a park or parks suitably located
for playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park
or parks of adequate size to meet the requirement cannot be properly
located on such subdivision plat, the planning board may require a sum
of money in lieu thereof, in an amount to be established by the town
board. In making such determination of suitability, the board shall
assess the size and suitability of lands shown on the subdivision plat
which could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities,
as well as practical factors including whether there is a need for
additional facilities in the immediate neighborhood. Any monies required
by the planning board in lieu of land for park, playground or other
recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall
be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the town exclusively for
park, playground or other recreational purposes, including the
acquisition of property.
5. Character of the development. In making such determination
regarding streets, highways, parks and required improvements, the
planning board shall take into consideration the prospective character
of the development, whether dense residence, open residence, business or
industrial.
6. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, where a plat contains one or more lots which do not
comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the
zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to section two
hundred sixty-seven-b of this article, without the necessity of a
decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the
enforcement of the zoning regulations. In reviewing such application the
zoning board of appeals shall request the planning board to provide a
written recommendation concerning the proposed variance.
7. Waiver of requirements. The planning board may waive, when
reasonable, any requirements or improvements for the approval, approval
* * *