Legislation
SECTION 31
Powers and duties of town justices; requirements; restriction
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 3
§ 31. Powers and duties of town justices; requirements; restriction.
1. The town justice shall have such jurisdiction in criminal and civil
matters and in special proceedings, as is now or may hereafter be
conferred by law. Each such justice shall:
(a) Keep or cause to be kept the records and dockets required by the
uniform justice court act. No town justice shall receive or disburse any
moneys unless he shall furnish or receive a proper receipt therefor, or
make a memorandum or record of such transaction, in such form and detail
as the state comptroller shall prescribe.
(b) At least annually and as often as may be required, submit his
dockets to the members of the town board for examination and audit.
2. No town justice selected for a term of office commencing on or
after September first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, except one who has
been admitted to practice law in this state, shall assume the functions
of his office unless he has filed in the office of the town clerk a
certificate of completion of a course of training prescribed by the
administrative board of the judicial conference. The administrative
board may issue a temporary certificate enabling a justice to assume the
functions of his office pending completion of the earliest such course
available thereafter. Such certificates shall be in a form, and subject
to terms and conditions, prescribed by the administrative board.
3. Notwithstanding any other law, actual and necessary expenses
incurred by a justice or justice elect in attending a course of training
required of him before he can assume the functions of his office shall
be a charge against the town.
4. No town justice selected for a term of office commencing on or
after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five, shall engage in or
accept any employment as a "police officer" or a "peace officer" as
those terms are defined in the criminal procedure law.
5. A person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of
this state or who has been convicted in federal court or in another
state for a crime or offense that would constitute a felony under the
laws of this state shall be permanently ineligible to be a candidate for
town justice or to be appointed or continue to hold such office.