Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 51
General powers of town board
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 3-A, TITLE 2
§ 51. General powers of town board. The town board of a suburban town
shall be the legislative, appropriating, governing and policy
determining body of the town and shall have and exercise all such powers
and duties as are conferred or imposed upon it or are necessarily
incidental thereto which are consistent with the provisions of this
article; provided, however, that whenever the expense of a function or
activity is required by law or agreement to be a charge upon the taxable
property of that part of the town outside of any village and the
responsibility for the performance of such function or activity is
reassigned, transferred or changed in any way pursuant to the provisions
of this article, the expenses and liabilities attributable to such
function or activity shall continue to be a charge upon such taxable
real property outside of any village. In addition to functions, powers
and duties otherwise granted to it, the town board of a suburban town
also shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
1. Appointment of the heads and deputies of departments of town
government in cases in which such officers are appointive and the
hearing and determination of charges brought by the supervisor for the
removal from office of any of such appointive officers.
2. On recommendation of the supervisor, approval of budget
modifications and transfers between budgetary appropriations in the
annual budget or in the capital budget, if any.
3. Requiring reports from the supervisor concerning the conduct of the
official business of the town and the performance by town officers and
employees of their functions, powers and duties.
4. Making of studies and investigations as it deems to be in the best
interests of the town and, in connection therewith, to obtain and
provide for compensation for professional and technical advice, subpoena
witnesses, administer oaths and require the production of books, papers
and other evidence deemed necessary or material for any such study or
investigation.
5. Creation of non-compensated advisory boards, each member of which
shall be appointed by the town board or the supervisor, or both, as
shall be specified by the town board in its action providing for the
particular advisory board.
6. Determination and provision for any matter of town government not
otherwise provided for, including but not restricted to, any matter
necessarily involved in the transition to government of the town as a
suburban town under the provisions of this article.