Legislation
SECTION 2-206
Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 2, PART 2
Section 2--206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract.
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting
acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current
shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by
a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment
of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of
non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the
seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is
offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable
mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.