Legislation
SECTION 2-320
C
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 2, PART 3
Section 2--320. C. I. F. and C. & F. Terms.
(1) The term C. I. F. means that the price includes in a lump sum the
cost of the goods and the insurance and freight to the named
destination. The term C. & F. or C. F. means that the price so includes
cost and freight to the named destination.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed and even though used only in connection
with the stated price and destination, the term C. I. F. destination or
its equivalent requires the seller at his own expense and risk to
(a) put the goods into the possession of a carrier at the port
for shipment and obtain a negotiable bill or bills of lading
covering the entire transportation to the named destination;
and
(b) load the goods and obtain a receipt from the carrier (which
may be contained in the bill of lading) showing that the
freight has been paid or provided for; and
(c) obtain a policy or certificate of insurance, including any
war risk insurance, of a kind and on terms then current at
the port of shipment in the usual amount, in the currency of
the contract, shown to cover the same goods covered by the
bill of lading and providing for payment of loss to the order
of the buyer or for the account of whom it may concern; but
the seller may add to the price the amount of the premium for
any such war risk insurance; and
(d) prepare an invoice of the goods and procure any other
documents required to effect shipment or to comply with the
contract; and
(e) forward and tender with commercial promptness all the
documents in due form and with any indorsement necessary to
perfect the buyer's rights.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed the term C. & F. or its equivalent has the
same effect and imposes upon the seller the same obligations and risks
as a C. I. F. term except the obligation as to insurance.
(4) Under the term C. I. F. or C. & F. unless otherwise agreed the
buyer must make payment against tender of the required documents and the
seller may not tender nor the buyer demand delivery of the goods in
substitution for the documents.