Legislation
SECTION 2-714
Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 2, PART 7
Section 2--714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods.
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification
(subsection (3) of Section 2--607) he may recover as damages for any
non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is
reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at
the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless
special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under
the next section may also be recovered.