Legislation
SECTION 2-715
Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 2, PART 7
Section 2--715. Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages.
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include
expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and
care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially
reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting
cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other
breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements
and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had
reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by
cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
breach of warranty.