Legislation
SECTION 3-302
Holder in Due Course
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 3, PART 3
Section 3--302. Holder in Due Course.
(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument
(a) for value; and
(b) in good faith; and
(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or
of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any
person.
(2) A payee may be a holder in due course.
(3) A holder does not become a holder in due course of an instrument:
(a) by purchase of it at judicial sale or by taking it under
legal process; or
(b) by acquiring it in taking over an estate; or
(c) by purchasing it as part of a bulk transaction not in regular
course of business of the transferor.
(4) A purchaser of a limited interest can be a holder in due course
only to the extent of the interest purchased.