Legislation
SECTION 3-504
How Presentment Made
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 3, PART 5
Section 3--504. How Presentment Made.
(1) Presentment is a demand for acceptance or payment made upon the
maker, acceptor, drawee or other payor by or on behalf of the holder.
(2) Presentment may be made
(a) by mail, in which event the time of presentment is determined
by the time of receipt of the mail; or
(b) through a clearing house; or
(c) at the place of acceptance or payment specified in the
instrument or if there be none at the place of business or
residence of the party to accept or pay. If neither the party
to accept or pay nor anyone authorized to act for him is
present or accessible at such place presentment is excused.
(3) It may be made
(a) to any one of two or more makers, acceptors, drawees or other
payors; or
(b) to any person who has authority to make or refuse the
acceptance or payment.
(4) A draft accepted or a note made payable at a bank in the United
States must be presented at such bank.
(5) In the cases described in Section 4--210 presentment may be made
in the manner and with the result stated in that section.