Legislation
SECTION 9-103
Purchase-money Security Interest; Application of Payments; Burden of Establishing
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 1, SUBPART 1
Section 9--103. Purchase-money Security Interest; Application of
Payments; Burden of Establishing.
(a) Definitions. In this section:
(1) "purchase-money collateral" means goods or software that
secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to
that collateral; and
(2) "purchase-money obligation" means an obligation of an obligor
incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for
value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the
use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.
(b) Purchase-money security interest in goods. A security interest in
goods is a purchase-money security interest:
(1) to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral
with respect to that security interest;
(2) if the security interest is in inventory that is or was
purchase-money collateral, also to the extent that the
security interest secures a purchase-money obligation
incurred with respect to other inventory in which the secured
party holds or held a purchase-money security interest; and
(3) also to the extent that the security interest secures a
purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to software
in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money
security interest.
(c) Purchase-money security interest in software. A security interest
in software is a purchase-money security interest to the extent that the
security interest also secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with
respect to goods in which the secured party holds or held a
purchase-money security interest if:
(1) the debtor acquired its interest in the software in an
integrated transaction in which it acquired an interest in
the goods; and
(2) the debtor acquired its interest in the software for the
principal purpose of using the software in the goods.
(d) Consignor's inventory purchase-money security interest. The
security interest of a consignor in goods that are the subject of a
consignment is a purchase-money security interest in inventory.
(e) Application of payment in non-consumer-goods transaction. In a
transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, if the extent to
which a security interest is a purchase-money security interest depends
on the application of a payment to a particular obligation, the payment
must be applied:
(1) in accordance with any reasonable method of application to
which the parties agree;
(2) in the absence of the parties' agreement to a reasonable
method, in accordance with any intention of the obligor
manifested at or before the time of payment; or
(3) in the absence of an agreement to a reasonable method and a
timely manifestation of the obligor's intention, in the
following order:
(A) to obligations that are not secured; and
(B) if more than one obligation is secured, to obligations
secured by purchase-money security interests in the order
in which those obligations were incurred.
(f) No loss of status of purchase-money security interest in
non-consumer-goods transaction. In a transaction other than a
consumer-goods transaction, a purchase-money security interest does not
lose its status as such, even if:
(1) the purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that
is not a purchase-money obligation;
(2) collateral that is not purchase-money collateral also secures
the purchase-money obligation; or
(3) the purchase-money obligation has been renewed, refinanced,
consolidated, or restructured.
(g) Burden of proof in non-consumer-goods transaction. In a
transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a secured party
claiming a purchase-money security interest has the burden of
establishing the extent to which the security interest is a
purchase-money security interest.
(h) Non-consumer-goods transactions; no inference. The limitation of
the rules in subsections (e), (f), and (g) to transactions other than
consumer-goods transactions is intended to leave to the court the
determination of the proper rules in consumer-goods transactions. The
court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the proper rule
in consumer-goods transactions and may continue to apply established
approaches.