Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9-333
Priority of Certain Liens Arising by Operation of Law
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 3, SUBPART 3
Section 9--333. Priority of Certain Liens Arising by Operation of Law.
(a) "Possessory lien." In this section, "possessory lien" means an
interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
(1) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for
services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a
person in the ordinary course of the person's business;
(2) which is created by statute or rule of law in favor of the
person; and
(3) whose effectiveness depends on the person's possession of the
goods.
(b) Priority of possessory lien. A possessory lien on goods has
priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is
created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.