Legislation
SECTION 9-406
Discharge of Account Debtor; Notification of Assignment; Identification and Proof of Assignment; Restrictions on Assignment of Accounts, ...
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 4
Section 9--406. Discharge of Account Debtor; Notification of Assignment;
Identification and Proof of Assignment; Restrictions
on Assignment of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment
Intangibles, and Promissory Notes Ineffective.
(a) Discharge of account debtor; effect of notification. Subject to
subsections (b) through (h), an account debtor on an account, chattel
paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying
the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a
notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the
amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be
made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account
debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not
discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
(b) When notification ineffective. Subject to subsection (g),
notification is ineffective under subsection (a):
(1) if it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;
(2) to the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and
a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor's
duty to pay a person other than the seller and the limitation
is effective under law other than this article; or
(3) at the option of an account debtor, if the notification
notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount
of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee,
even if:
(A) only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or payment
intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) a portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) the account debtor knows that the assignment to that
assignee is limited.
(c) Proof of assignment. Subject to subsection (g), if requested by
the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable
proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies,
the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor,
even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection
(a).
(d) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (e) and Sections 2-A-303 and 9--407,
and subject to subsection (g), a term in an agreement between an account
debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the
extent that it:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account
debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the
assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment,
perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the
account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory
note; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation,
attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security
interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of
recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of
termination, or remedy under the account, chattel paper,
payment intangible, or promissory note.
(e) Inapplicability of subsection (d) to certain sales. Subsection (d)
does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or promissory note.
(f) Subsection (b)(3) not waivable. Subject to subsection (g), an
account debtor may not waive or vary its option under subsection (b)(3).
(g) Rule for individual under other law. This section is subject to a
rule of law, statute, rule or regulation other than this article which
establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an individual
and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.
(h) Inapplicability. This section does not apply to:
(1) an assignment of a health care insurance receivable to the
extent such assignment conflicts with other law or the
parties have otherwise agreed in writing that such receivable
is non-assignable,
(2) a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or
sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) and (2), as
amended from time to time, or
(3) a claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs
trust as described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (d)(4), as amended
from time to time.