Legislation
SECTION 9-609
Secured Party's Right to Take Possession after Default
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) CHAPTER 38, ARTICLE 9, PART 6, SUBPART 1
Section 9--609. Secured Party's Right to Take Possession after Default.
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's
premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of
collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9--610.
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed
under subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of
the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after
default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the
collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be
designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both
parties.