Legislation
SECTION 10
Findings of the corporation
Urban Development Corporation Act 174/68 (UDA) CHAPTER INTRO
§ 10. Findings of the corporation. Notwithstanding any other provision
of this act, the corporation shall not be empowered to undertake the
* * *
will prevent, eliminate or reduce unemployment or underemployment in
such area;
(3) That such project shall consist of a building or buildings which
are suitable for manufacturing, warehousing or research or other
industrial, business or commercial purposes.
(4) That adequate provision has been, or will be made for the payment
of the cost of the acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance and
upkeep of such project.
(5) That the acquisition and construction, proposed leasing, operation
and use of such project will aid in the development, growth and
prosperity of the state and the area in which such project is located;
(6) That the plans and specifications assure adequate light, air,
sanitation and fire protection.
(c) in the case of a land use improvement project:
(1) That the area in which the project is to be located is a
substandard or insanitary area, or is in danger of becoming a
substandard or insanitary area and tends to impair or arrest the sound
growth and development of the municipality;
(2) That the project consists of a plan or undertaking for the
clearance, replanning, reconstruction and rehabilitation of such area
and for recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant
thereto;
(3) That the plan or undertaking affords maximum opportunity for
participation by private enterprise, consistent with the sound needs of
the municipality as a whole.
(d) in the case of a civic project:
(1) That there exists in the area in which the project is to be
located, a need for the educational, cultural, recreational, community,
municipal, public service or other civic facility to be included in the
project;
(2) That the project shall consist of a building or buildings or other
facilities which are suitable for educational, cultural, recreational,
community, municipal, public service or other civic purposes;
(3) That such project will be leased to or owned by the state or an
agency or instrumentality thereof, a municipality or an agency or
instrumentality thereof, a public corporation, or any other entity which
is carrying out a community, municipal, public service or other civic
purpose, and that adequate provision has been, or will be, made for the
payment of the cost of acquisition, construction, operation, maintenance
and upkeep of the project;
(4) That the plans and specifications assure or will assure adequate
light, air, sanitation and fire protection.
(e) in the case of an industrial effectiveness project:
(1) That a feasibility study or productivity assessment exists
demonstrating the potential for future profitability of the firm
requesting financial assistance and such study or assessment has been
reviewed and approved by the commissioner of economic development;
(2) That for loans to implement a corporate restructuring or
turnaround plan, the management of the industrial firm requesting
assistance is capable and the firm has a sound business development plan
that includes measures to ensure labor and management cooperation and to
effect changes required to continue as a successful business;
(3) That the requested financial assistance is not available from
other public or private financing sources; and
(4) That the area in which the project is to be located is a
substandard or insanitary area, or is in danger of becoming a
substandard or insanitary area, wherein there exists a condition of
* * *