Legislation
SECTION 1801-A
Commercial claims defined
Uniform District Court Act (UDC) CHAPTER 565, ARTICLE 18-A
§ 1801-A. Commercial claims defined.
(a) The term "commercial claim" or "commercial claims" as used in this
act shall mean and include any cause of action for money only not in
excess of the maximum amount permitted for a small claim in the small
claims part of the court, exclusive of interest and costs, provided that
subject to the limitations contained in section eighteen hundred nine-A
of this article, the claimant is a corporation, partnership or
association, which has its principal office in the state of New York and
provided that the defendant either resides, or has an office for the
transaction of business or a regular employment, within the district in
the county where the court is located.
(b) Consumer transaction defined. The term "consumer transaction"
means a transaction between a claimant and a natural person, wherein the
money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is
primarily for personal, family or household purposes.