Legislation
SECTION 1911
Fees payable to the clerk
Uniform District Court Act (UDC) CHAPTER 565, ARTICLE 19
§ 1911. Fees payable to the clerk.
(a) There shall be paid to the clerk the following sums as court fees
in civil matters and there shall be no others:
(1) Upon the issuance of a summons, order of arrest or attachment,
requisition or warrant of seizure, or a notice of petition or order to
show cause in lieu thereof in a summary proceeding to recover real
property, forty-five dollars.
(2) Upon filing the first paper in an action or proceeding, including
a special proceeding for the settlement of a claim of an infant or
incompetent, forty-five dollars, unless there has been paid a fee of
forty-five dollars for the issuance of a summons, order of arrest or
attachment, requisition or warrant of seizure, or a notice of petition
or order to show cause in lieu thereof in a summary proceeding, as
provided for by paragraph one of this subdivision.
(2-a) Upon filing the first paper in an action or proceeding arising
out of a consumer credit transaction as defined in subdivision (f) of
section one hundred five of the civil practice law and rules, an
additional ninety-five dollars.
(3) For entry of judgment upon confession, forty-five dollars, unless
there has been paid a fee of forty-five dollars in accordance with the
provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) hereof.
(4) On filing notice of appeal, thirty dollars.
(5) For issuing a satisfaction of judgment, or a certificate regarding
the judgment, six dollars.
(6) Upon demand for a trial by jury, seventy dollars; to be paid by
the party demanding the jury, at the time of the demand.
(7) For exemplification of a copy of a paper on file in the clerk's
office fifteen dollars.
(8) For certifying a copy of a paper on file in the clerk's office,
six dollars.
(9) For filing a notice of trial, forty dollars. All fees shall be
prepaid before the service shall be performed.
(10) Upon the filing of a judgment by a plaintiff on or after
September first, two thousand ten in an action or proceeding arising out
of a consumer credit transaction as defined in subdivision (f) of
section one hundred five of the civil practice law and rules,
ninety-five dollars; provided such action or proceeding was commenced
prior to such date and no additional fee was paid therein pursuant to
paragraph two-a of this subdivision.
(b) Fees of enforcement officer. There shall be paid to the
enforcement officer by the party requiring his services, the same fees
to which a sheriff would be entitled for like services in supreme court.
(c) Stenographer's fees. A stenographer shall be entitled to the fees
prescribed by the civil practice law and rules.
(d) Nothing in this section shall bar collection of a reasonable
administrative fee, as authorized by paragraph (j) of subdivision two of
section two hundred twelve of the judiciary law, where payment of a fee
hereunder is by means of a credit card or similar device.