Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2300
Application of this act
Uniform Justice Court Act (UJC) CHAPTER 898, ARTICLE 23
§ 2300. Application of this act.
(a) Reference to UJCA. All references to the "uniform justice court
act" or to the "UJCA" in any law of the state shall be deemed a
reference to this act or to the appropriate portions thereof.
(b) Courts to which applicable.
1. Town and village courts. This act shall apply to:
(i) every court in the state which is established in and for a town,
whether denominated "justice court", "justice's court", "justice of the
peace", "town court", "office of justice of the peace", or any other
combination of words denoting the office or court commonly known as that
of justice of the peace of a town; and
(ii) every court in the state which is established in and for a
village, whether denominated "village court", "village justice", "police
justice", "police court", "village police justice", "village justice of
the peace", "office of village police justice", or any other combination
of words denoting the office or court commonly known as that of village
police justice, except as provided by subdivision (d) (2) regarding
areas of a district court.
2. City courts. The applicability of this act to courts established in
and for cities outside the city of New York, regardless of the name or
designation of such courts, shall be as provided in the following
subparagraphs.
(i) Civil jurisdiction. If the court has civil jurisdiction, but in
its exercise is governed by the UCCA pursuant to either paragraph one or
three of UCCA § 2300(c), no part of this act shall apply to such court.
If the court exercised civil jurisdiction immediately prior to the
effective date of this act and in the exercise thereof the court was and
is not governed by the UCCA pursuant to either paragraph one or three of
UCCA § 2300(c), this act, with the exception of article 20 and such
other provisions hereof as are concerned with the criminal practice and
procedure, shall apply to the court. In such instance, the basic
monetary jurisdiction of the court, for purposes of article two of this
act, shall be as elsewhere provided by law for such court; and if the
law providing for the monetary jurisdiction of such court states no
monetary figure, but adopts by reference such figure as is supplied by a
different law, the reference shall be disregarded and the monetary
jurisdiction of such court, for purposes of article two of this act,
shall be $500.
(ii) Criminal jurisdiction. Article 20 of this act, and such other
portions hereof as are concerned exclusively with criminal jurisdiction,
practice or procedure, shall not apply to any court established in and
for a city.
(c) Matters not governed by this act. The following, with regard to
each court to which this act is applicable as above provided, shall not
be governed by this act but shall be governed by such other provisions
of law as may be applicable to each such court:
1. All matters regarding justices of a court to which this act applies
such as are set forth with regard to justices of the supreme court in
subdivision (b) of section twenty of article six of the constitution;
and all matters regarding the selection, tenure and compensation of
justices, unless this act makes express provision therefor.
2. Matters regarding expenses of the court and matters regarding the
duties of justices and employees of the court to account for and pay
over fines, penalties, fees and any other monies received by them.
3. Matters regarding the selection, tenure and compensation of
non-judicial employees, including enforcement officers.
(d) 1. No court established or abolished. This act is not intended
either to establish or to abolish any court in the state.
2. Village courts in district court areas. Notwithstanding subdivision
(b) (1) (ii) of this section, a village court situated within a district
of any district court shall not have the civil jurisdiction conferred in
article two of this act, and its criminal jurisdiction shall be limited
to that provided for in the act creating, or regulating the
administration of, such district court.
(e) Preparation for UJCA. The appellate division of each department in
which are located courts to which this act applies in whole or in part
is empowered as of the time this act is approved by the governor to take
all needful measures to the end that such courts to which this act
applies be ready for operation hereunder on the effective date of this
act. In addition to the powers otherwise conferred by law, any
municipality in which is located a court to which this act applies shall
have the power to appropriate and spend money in the manner provided by
law for the cost of transition under this act.
(f) Acts repealed. Chapter nine hundred thirty-seven of the laws of
nineteen hundred twenty, constituting the justice court act, and all
acts amendatory thereof, are hereby REPEALED.