Legislation
SECTION 1111-C
Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with bus lane restrictions
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 24
* § 1111-c. Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with bus
* * *
handprints; retina and iris patterns; DNA sequence; voice; gait; and
facial geometry.
10. "facial recognition" shall mean any tool using an automated or
semi-automated process that assists in uniquely identifying or verifying
a person by comparing and analyzing patterns based on the person's face.
(d) A certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by
the city in which the charged violation occurred, or a facsimile
thereof, based upon inspection of photographs, microphotographs,
videotape or other recorded images produced by a bus lane photo device,
shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. Any
photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images
evidencing such a violation shall be available for inspection in any
proceeding to adjudicate the liability for such violation pursuant to
this section.
(e) An owner liable for a violation of a bus lane restriction imposed
on any route within a bus rapid transit program shall be liable for
monetary penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties
promulgated by the parking violations bureau of the city of New York.
The liability of the owner pursuant to this section shall not exceed
fifty dollars for a first violation, one hundred dollars for a second
violation within a twelve-month period, one hundred fifty dollars for a
third violation within a twelve-month period, two hundred dollars for a
fourth violation within a twelve-month period, and two hundred fifty
dollars for each subsequent violation within a twelve-month period;
provided, further, that an owner shall be liable for an additional
penalty not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each violation for the
failure to respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time
period.
(f) An imposition of liability pursuant to this section shall not be
deemed a conviction of an operator and shall not be made part of the
operating record of the person upon whom such liability is imposed, nor
shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor
vehicle insurance coverage.
(g) 1. A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of a bus lane
restriction. Personal delivery to the owner shall not be required. A
manual or automatic record of mailing prepared in the ordinary course of
business shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.
2. A notice of liability shall contain the name and address of the
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of a bus lane
restriction, the registration number of the vehicle involved in such
violation, the location where such violation took place including the
street address or cross streets, one or more images identifying the
violation, the date and time of such violation and the identification
number of the bus lane photo device which recorded the violation or
other document locator number.
3. The notice of liability shall contain information advising the
person charged of the manner and the time in which he or she may contest
the liability alleged in the notice. Such notice of liability shall also
contain a warning to advise the persons charged that failure to contest
in the manner and time provided shall be deemed an admission of
liability and that a default judgment may be entered thereon.
4. The notice of liability shall be prepared and mailed by the agency
or agencies designated by the city of New York, or any other entity
authorized by such city to prepare and mail such notification of
violation.
5. Adjudication of the liability imposed upon owners by this section
shall be by the New York city parking violations bureau.
(h) If an owner of a vehicle receives a notice of liability pursuant
to this section for any time period during which such vehicle was
reported to the police department as having been stolen, it shall be a
valid defense to an allegation of liability for a violation of a bus
lane restriction that the vehicle had been reported to the police as
stolen prior to the time the violation occurred and had not been
recovered by such time. For purposes of asserting the defense provided
by this subdivision it shall be sufficient that a certified copy of the
police report on the stolen vehicle be sent by first class mail to the
parking violations bureau of such city.
(i) 1. An owner who is a lessor of a vehicle to which a notice of
liability was issued pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section shall
not be liable for the violation of a bus lane restriction, provided
that:
(i) prior to the violation, the lessor has filed with such parking
violations bureau in accordance with the provisions of section two
hundred thirty-nine of this chapter; and
(ii) within thirty-seven days after receiving notice from such bureau
of the date and time of a liability, together with the other information
contained in the original notice of liability, the lessor submits to
such bureau the correct name and address of the lessee of the vehicle
identified in the notice of liability at the time of such violation,
together with such other additional information contained in the rental,
lease or other contract document, as may be reasonably required by such
bureau pursuant to regulations that may be promulgated for such purpose.
2. Failure to comply with subparagraph (ii) of paragraph one of this
subdivision shall render the lessor liable for the penalty prescribed in
this section.
3. Where the lessor complies with the provisions of paragraph one of
this subdivision, the lessee of such vehicle on the date of such
violation shall be deemed to be the owner of such vehicle for purposes
of this section, shall be subject to liability for such violation
* * *