Legislation
SECTION 1111-H
Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with traffic-control indications; town of Greenburgh
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 24
* § 1111-h. Owner liability for failure of operator to comply with
traffic-control indications; town of Greenburgh. (a) 1. Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the town of Greenburgh is hereby authorized
and empowered to adopt and amend a local law or ordinance establishing a
demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a
vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with
traffic-control indications in such town in accordance with the
provisions of this section. Such demonstration program shall empower
such town to install and operate traffic-control signal photo
violation-monitoring devices at no more than two intersections within
and under the jurisdiction of such town at any one time.
2. Such demonstration program shall utilize necessary technologies to
ensure, to the extent practicable, that photographs produced by such
traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring systems shall not
include images that identify the driver, the passengers, or the contents
of the vehicle. Provided, however, that no notice of liability issued
pursuant to this section shall be dismissed solely because a photograph
or photographs allow for the identification of the contents of a
vehicle, provided that such town has made a reasonable effort to comply
with the provisions of this paragraph.
(b) In any such town which has adopted a local law or ordinance
pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the owner of a vehicle
shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section if such
vehicle was used or operated with the permission of the owner, express
or implied, in violation of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred
eleven of this article, and such violation is evidenced by information
obtained from a traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring
system; provided however that no owner of a vehicle shall be liable for
a penalty imposed pursuant to this section where the operator of such
* * *
violation shall be available for inspection in any proceeding to
adjudicate the liability for such violation pursuant to a local law or
ordinance adopted pursuant to this section.
(e) An owner liable for a violation of subdivision (d) of section
eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to a local law or
ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary
penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be set
forth in such local law or ordinance. The liability of the owner
pursuant to this section shall not exceed fifty dollars for each
violation; provided, however, that such local law or ordinance may
provide for an additional penalty not in excess of twenty-five dollars
for each violation for the failure to respond to a notice of liability
within the prescribed time period.
(f) An imposition of liability under a local law or ordinance adopted
pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator
and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon
whom such liability is imposed nor shall it be used for insurance
purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
(g) 1. A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision
(d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to this
section. Personal delivery on the owner shall not be required. A manual
or automatic record of mailing prepared in the ordinary course of
business shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.
2. A notice of liability shall contain the name and address of the
person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation of subdivision
(d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to this
section, the registration number of the vehicle involved in such
violation, the location where such violation took place, the date and
time of such violation and the identification number of the camera which
recorded the violation or other document locator number.
3. The notice of liability shall contain information advising the
person charged of the manner and the time in which he or she may contest
the liability alleged in the notice. Such notice of liability shall also
contain a warning to advise the persons charged that failure to contest
in the manner and time provided shall be deemed an admission of
liability and that a default judgment may be entered thereon.
4. The notice of liability shall be prepared and mailed by the town of
* * *