Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1112
Pedestrian-control signal indications
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 24
§ 1112. Pedestrian-control signal indications. Whenever pedestrians
are controlled by pedestrian-control signals exhibiting the words "WALK"
or "DON'T WALK", or exhibiting symbols of a walking person or upraised
hand, such signals shall indicate and apply to pedestrians as follows:
(a) Steady WALK or walking person. Pedestrians facing such signal may
proceed across the roadway in the direction of the signal and shall be
given the right of way by other traffic.
(b) Flashing DON'T WALK or upraised hand. No pedestrian shall start to
cross the roadway in the direction of such signal, but any pedestrians
who have partially completed their crossing on the WALK or walking
person signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the
flashing DON'T WALK or upraised hand signal is showing.
(c) Steady DON'T WALK or upraised hand. No pedestrians shall start to
cross the roadway in the direction of such signal, but any pedestrians
who have partially completed their crossing on the WALK or flashing
DON'T WALK signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the
steady DON'T WALK signal is showing.