Legislation
SECTION 1142
Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 26
§ 1142. Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection. (a) Except when
directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle
approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred
seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any
vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which
is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate
hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the
intersection.
(b) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in
obedience to such sign slow down to a speed reasonable for existing
conditions, or shall stop if necessary as provided in section eleven
hundred seventy-two, and shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian
legally crossing the roadway on which he is driving, and to any vehicle
in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely as to
constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving
across or within the intersection. Provided, however, that if such
driver is involved in a collision with a pedestrian in a crosswalk or a
vehicle in the intersection after driving past a yield sign without
stopping, such collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of his
failure to yield the right of way.