Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1640-A
Traffic regulations at parking areas and driveways of hospitals, shopping centers, office buildings and office building complexes, places...
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 39
§ 1640-a. Traffic regulations at parking areas and driveways of
hospitals, shopping centers, office buildings and office building
complexes, places of public assembly, facilities owned or leased by
not-for-profit corporations, private apartment complexes and fire
stations; private condominium complex; mobile home parks; manufactured
home parks. The legislative body of any city or village, with respect to
the parking areas and driveways of a hospital or parking area of a
shopping center, office building and office building complex or place of
public assembly, or the parking areas and driveways of facilities owned
or leased by a not-for-profit corporation or the parking areas,
driveways, and private streets or roadways of a private apartment house
complex, private condominium complex, or cooperative apartment complex,
or the parking areas, private streets, roadways or driveways of mobile
home parks or manufactured home parks, or the parking areas and
driveways of a fire station, and pursuant to the written request of the
owner, the person in general charge of the operation and control of such
area, the fire chief of the city or village fire department or the
police chief or the police commissioner of the police department serving
such area, may, by local law or ordinance:
1. Order stop signs, flashing signals or yield signs erected at
specified entrance or exit locations to any such area or designate any
intersection in such area as a stop intersection or as a yield
intersection and order like signs or signals at one or more entrances to
such intersection.
2. Regulate traffic in any such area, including regulation by means of
traffic-control signals.
2-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of section sixteen hundred
forty-three to the contrary, establish maximum speed limits in any such
area at not less than fifteen miles per hour.
3. Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
vehicles at intersections or other designated locations in any such
area.
4. Regulate the crossing of any roadway in any such area by
pedestrians.
5. Designate any separate roadway in any such area for one-way
traffic.
6. Prohibit, regulate, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or
parking of vehicles in specified areas of any such area.
7. Designate safety zones in any such area.
8. Provide for the removal and storage of vehicles parked or abandoned
in any such area during snowstorms, floods, fires or other public
emergencies, or found unattended in any such area, (1) where they
constitute an obstruction to traffic or (2) where stopping, standing or
parking is prohibited, and for the payment of reasonable charges for
such removal and storage by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
9. Adopt such additional reasonable rules and regulations with respect
to traffic and parking in any such area as local conditions may require
for the safety and convenience of the public or of the users of any such
area.
10. Make special provisions with relation to stopping, standing or
parking of vehicles registered pursuant to section four hundred four-a
of this chapter or those possessing a special vehicle identification
parking permit issued in accordance with section one thousand two
hundred three-a of this chapter.
In the case of a college or university, as defined in section two of
the education law, the provisions of this section shall apply only upon
the written request of the governing body of such college or university.