Legislation
SECTION 1660
Traffic regulation in all towns
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 41
§ 1660. Traffic regulation in all towns. (a) The town board of any
town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town, but
not including state highways maintained by the state except with respect
to subdivisions six, eight, nine and ten, subject to the limitations
imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by ordinance, order,
rule or regulation:
1. Designate county roads and town highways as through highways and
order stop signs, flashing signals or yield signs erected on county
roads or town highways at specified entrances to such through highways
or designate any intersection except those where one or more entering
highways is a state highway maintained by the state as a stop
intersection or a yield intersection and order like signs or signals at
one or more entrances to such intersections.
2. Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes, allocate the
center lane exclusively for traffic moving in a specified direction.
3. Order signs erected directing slow-moving traffic, trucks, buses or
specified types of vehicles to use a designated lane, or with signs,
signals or markings designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving
in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway.
4. Determine those highways or portions of highways which shall be
marked to indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking specifications
established by the department of transportation.
5. Regulate traffic by means of traffic-control signals.
6. (i) License, regulate or prohibit speed contests, races,
exhibitions of speed, processions, assemblages, or parades. Whenever
such a speed contest, race, exhibition of speed, procession, assemblage
or parade authorized by a local authority will block the movement of
traffic on a state highway maintained by the state, or on a highway
which connects two state highways maintained by the state to make a
through route, for a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority
must, prior to such blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous
signs a detour adequate to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of
traffic on said state highway maintained by the state.
(ii) Prohibit vehicles engaged in retail sales of frozen desserts as
that term is defined in subdivision thirty-seven of section three
hundred seventy-five of this chapter directly to pedestrians from
stopping for the purpose of such sales on any highway within such town
or on all such highways. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit
the operator of such vehicle from stopping such vehicle off of such
highway, in a safe manner, for the sole purpose of delivering such
retail product directly to the residence of a consumer or to the
business address of a customer of such retailer.
7. Prohibit or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or
parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
8. Provide for the removal and storage of vehicles parked or abandoned
on highways during snowstorms, floods, fires or other public
emergencies, or found unattended where they constitute an obstruction to
traffic or any place where stopping, standing or parking is prohibited
and for the payment of reasonable charges for such removal and storage
by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
9. Provide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing and
supervision of parking meters, establish parking time limits at such
meters, designate hours of operation of such meters, and, except as
provided in section twelve hundred three-h of this chapter, fix and
require the payment of a fee applicable to parking where such meters are
in operation. The town board of any town may exercise these powers on
behalf and at the expense of a public parking district with respect to
highways outside of villages but within such public parking district, in
which event the fees from such parking meters shall belong to such
district, and the cost of operation and maintenance thereof shall
thereafter be borne by such public parking district.
10. Establish a system of truck routes upon which all trucks,
tractors, and tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and
excluding such vehicles and combinations from all highways except those
which constitute such truck route system. Such exclusion shall not be
construed to prevent the delivery or pickup of merchandise or other
property along the highways from which such vehicles and combinations
are otherwise excluded. Any such system of truck routes shall provide
suitable connection with all state routes entering or leaving such town.
11. Temporarily exclude from any portion of any town highway any
vehicle with a gross weight of over four or more tons or any vehicle
with a gross weight in excess of any designated weight on any wheel,
axle, any number of axles, or per inch width of tire when in its opinion
such highway would be materially injured by the operation of any such
vehicle thereon. Such exclusion shall take effect upon the erection of
signs on the section of highway from which such vehicles are excluded,
and a notice that such vehicles are excluded shall be published in a
newspaper in the county where the highway is situated. The exclusion
shall remain in effect until the removal of the signs as directed by the
town board. Upon written application by any operator of a vehicle
subject to this section, the town board may issue a permit providing
appropriate exemption to such vehicle, if it is deemed that said vehicle
is performing essential local pickup or delivery service and that a
failure to grant such permit would create hardship. Every such permit
* * *