Legislation
SECTION 1660
Traffic regulation in all towns
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 41
§ 1660. Traffic regulation in all towns. (a) The town board of any
town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town, but
* * *
16. Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof for one-way
traffic.
17. Exclude trucks, commercial vehicles, tractors, tractor-trailer
combinations, tractor-semitrailer combinations, or
tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations from highways specified by such
town board. Such exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along the highways
from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
18. Prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles.
19. Designate safety zones.
21. Designate a portion of a slope as a path for the use of bicycles.
22. Order signs or markings to identify the portion of the highway to
be used for bicycle travel.
23. Designate preferential use lanes for specified types or classes of
vehicles.
24. Prohibit, restrict or regulate the operation of limited use
vehicles on any street or highway.
25. Adopt such additional reasonable ordinances, orders, rules and
regulations with respect to traffic as local conditions may require
subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this state.
26. Make special provisions with relation to stopping, standing or
parking of vehicles registered pursuant to section four hundred four-a
of this chapter or those possessing a special vehicle identification
parking permit issued in accordance with section one thousand two
hundred three-a of this chapter.
27. Declare a snow emergency and designate any highway or portion
thereof as a snow emergency route.
28. Exclude trucks, commercial vehicles, tractors, tractor-trailer
combinations, tractor-semitrailer combinations, or
tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations in excess of any designated
weight, designated length, designated height, or eight feet in width,
from highways or set limits on hours of operation of such vehicles on
particular town highways or segments of such highways. Such exclusion
shall not be construed to prevent the delivery or pickup of merchandise
or other property along the highways from which such vehicles or
combinations are otherwise excluded.
(b) Each such town board shall cause to be determined, for all bridges
and elevated structures under its jurisdiction, the capacity in tons of
two thousand pounds which the bridge or structure will safely carry.
Upon bridges or structures of insufficient strength to carry safely the
legal loads permissible by section three hundred eighty-five of this
chapter, the town board shall cause signs to be erected to inform
persons of the safe capacity.
(c) Each such town board shall cause signs to be erected to inform
persons of the legal overhead clearance for all bridges and elevated
structures on highways under its jurisdiction. The legal clearance shall
be one foot less than the measured clearance. The measured clearance
shall be the minimum height to the bridge or structure measured
* * *