Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1806-A
Default judgment in cases of failure to answer
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 9, ARTICLE 45
§ 1806-a. Default judgment in cases of failure to answer. 1. In the
event a person charged with a traffic infraction does not answer within
the time specified, the court having jurisdiction, other than a court in
a city over one million population may, in addition to any other action
authorized by law, enter a plea of guilty on behalf of the defendant and
render a default judgment of a fine determined by the court within the
amount authorized by law. Any judgment entered pursuant to default shall
be civil in nature, but shall be treated as a conviction for the
purposes of this section. However, at least thirty days after the
expiration of the original date prescribed for entering a plea and
before a plea of guilty and a default judgment may be rendered, the
traffic violations bureau or, if there be none, the clerk of the court,
shall notify the defendant by certified mail: (a) of the violation
charged; (b) of the impending plea of guilty and default judgment; (c)
that such judgment will be filed with the county clerk of the county in
which the operator or registrant is located, and (d) that a default or
plea of guilty may be avoided by entering a plea or making an appearance
within thirty days of the sending of such notice. Pleas entered within
that period shall be in a manner prescribed in the notice. In no case
shall a default judgment and plea of guilty be rendered more than two
years after the expiration of the time prescribed for originally
entering a plea. When a person has entered a plea of not guilty and has
demanded a hearing, no fine or penalty shall be imposed for any reason,
prior to the holding of the hearing which shall be scheduled by the
court of such city, village or town within thirty days of such demand.
2. The filing of the default judgment with the county clerk shall have
the full force and effect of a judgment duly docketed in the office of
such clerk and may be enforced in the same manner and with the same
effect as that provided by law in respect to executions issued against
property upon judgments of a court of record and such judgment shall
remain in full force and effect for eight years notwithstanding any
other provision of law.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
a traffic violations bureau or, if there be none, the clerk of the
court, shall have two years from the effective date of this act to serve
notice upon an operator or owner of a motor vehicle charged with a
traffic violation who has not answered within the time specified and
prior to the effective date of this act.
4. In the event a person charged with a parking violation does not
answer within the time specified, a traffic and parking violations
agency may, in addition to any other action authorized by law, enter a
plea of guilty on behalf of the defendant and render a default judgment
of a fine determined by the judicial hearing officer within the amount
authorized by law. Any judgment entered pursuant to default shall be
civil in nature, but shall be treated as a conviction for the purposes
of this section. However, at least thirty days after the expiration of
the original date prescribed for entering a plea and before a plea of
guilty and a default judgment may be rendered, the traffic and parking
violations agency shall notify the defendant by certified mail: (a) of
the violation charged; (b) of the impending plea of guilty and default
judgment; (c) that such judgment will be filed with the county clerk of
the county in which the operator or registrant is located, and (d) that
a default or plea of guilty may be avoided by entering a plea or making
an appearance within thirty days of the sending of such notice. Pleas
entered within that period shall be in a manner prescribed in the
notice. In no case shall a default judgment and plea of guilty be
rendered more than two years after the expiration of the time prescribed
for originally entering a plea. When a person has entered a plea of not
guilty and has demanded a hearing, no fine or penalty shall be imposed
for any reason, prior to the holding of the hearing which shall be
scheduled by the traffic and parking violations agency within thirty
days of such demand.
5. If a motor vehicle which is owned by a rental or leasing company is
ticketed for a traffic infraction, the municipality shall not enter a
default judgement under this section against the rental or leasing
company if, when the municipality sends the notice to the company, the
company sends to the municipality within fifteen days a copy of the
rental or leasing agreement covering that vehicle on that date with the
name and address of the lessee clearly legible. If this information is
not sent to the municipality within such fifteen day time period, the
municipality shall proceed under this section to enter a default
judgement and the rental or leasing company shall be liable for the
traffic infraction.