Legislation
SECTION 201
Custody of records
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 2
§ 201. Custody of records. 1. Documents. The commissioner may destroy:
(a) any application, including supporting documents, for registration
* * *
section is filed with this department when it is not required to be
filed and is used by this department for no other purposes, other than
for statistics or research, the document shall not be a public record.
Provided, however, that an accident report filed with this department
when it is not required to be filed shall not be a public record except
as follows: for use by the state or any political subdivision thereof
for no other purposes other than for statistics or research relating to
highway safety; for any lawful purpose by a person to whom such report
pertains or named in such report, or his or her authorized
representative; and, for use by any other person, or his or her
authorized representative, who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of
the commissioner that such person is or may be a party to a civil action
arising out of the conduct described in such accident report.
7. Where a judge or magistrate reports a license suspension or
revocation to the commissioner, following a youthful offender
determination, as is required by section five hundred thirteen of this
chapter, the commissioner shall not make available the finding of the
court of youthful offender status to any person, or public or private
agency.
8. Any portion of any record retained by the commissioner in relation
to a non-commercial driver's license or learner's permit application or
renewal application that contains the photo image or identifies the
social security number, telephone number, place of birth, country of
origin, place of employment, school or educational institution attended,
source of income, status as a recipient of public benefits, the customer
identification number associated with a public utilities account,
medical information or disability information of the holder of, or
applicant for, such license or permit is not a public record and shall
not be disclosed in response to any request for records except: (a) to
the person who is the subject of such records; or (b) where expressly
required pursuant to chapter three hundred three of part A of subtitle
vi of title forty-nine of the United States code; or (c) where necessary
to comply with a lawful court order, judicial warrant signed by a judge
appointed pursuant to article III of the United States constitution, or
subpoena for individual records issued pursuant to the criminal
procedure law or the civil practice law and rules.
9. The commissioner shall not disclose or otherwise make accessible
original documents or copies of documents collected from non-commercial
driver's license or learner's permit applicants or renewal applicants to
prove identity, age, or fitness except: (a) to the person who is the
subject of such documents; or (b) where expressly required pursuant to
chapter three hundred three of part A of subtitle vi of title forty-nine
of the United States code; or (c) unless necessary to comply with a
lawful court order, judicial warrant signed by a judge appointed
pursuant to article III of the United States constitution, or subpoena
for individual records properly issued pursuant to the criminal
procedure law or the civil practice law and rules.
10. The commissioner shall not disclose or otherwise make accessible
any portion of any record that identifies whether the type of driver's
license or learner's permit that a person holds either meets federal
standards for identification or does not meet federal standards for
identification except: (a) to the person who is the subject of such
* * *