Legislation
SECTION 236
Creation, personnel
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 2-B
§ 236. Creation, personnel. 1. Creation. In any city as hereinbefore
or hereafter authorized such tribunal when created shall be known as the
* * *
c. The commissioner shall appoint supervising hearing examiners not to
exceed six in number and senior hearing examiners, not to exceed six in
number. Every supervising hearing examiner shall have been admitted to
the practice of law in the state for at least seven years and every
senior hearing examiner for at least six years. The duties of each
supervising hearing examiner and senior hearing examiner shall include,
but not be limited to: (1) presiding at hearings for the adjudication of
charges of parking violations; (2) the supervision and administration of
the work of the bureau; and (3) membership on the appeals board of the
bureau, as herein provided.
d. The commissioner shall appoint hearing examiners who shall preside
at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations.
Hearing examiners shall be appointed and shall serve for such number of
sessions as may be determined by the commissioner and shall receive
therefor, such remuneration as may be fixed. Such hearing examiners
shall not be considered employees of the city in which the
administrative tribunal has been established. Every hearing examiner
shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for a
period of at least five years, except in cities having a population of
one million or more persons where they shall have been admitted to such
practice for a period of at least three years. Hearing examiners shall
be appointed from a list of eligible candidates who have satisfied the
standards established by a duly constituted committee of the bar
association of the county in which the city is located or, the
association of the bar of that city.
2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in cities with a
population of one million or more, for purposes of this article a
parking violation shall include a violation of section eleven hundred
seventy-five of this chapter, provided that notice to the operator of
the vehicle is provided in like manner as any other violation under this
article.
3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law to the contrary, the city of Rochester may provide by local
law for the administrative adjudication in the parking violations bureau
of the city of Rochester of violations of article seven of the
agriculture and markets law or of any local law or ordinance adopted
pursuant thereto relating to the licensing, identification and control
of dogs. Such violations shall be heard and determined in the same
manner as charges of parking violations and a person charged with any
such violation shall have all the rights to a hearing, administrative
adjudication and judicial review which a person charged with a parking
violation has. The parking violations bureau shall have all the
functions, powers and duties with respect to such violations as are
granted with respect to parking violations. Such violations shall be
* * *