Legislation
SECTION 238
Notice of violation
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 2-B
§ 238. Notice of violation. 1. The notice of violation shall contain
information advising the person charged of the manner and the time in
which he may plead either guilty or not guilty to the violation alleged
in the notice. Such notice of violation shall also contain a warning to
advise the person charged that failure to plead in the manner and time
provided shall be deemed an admission of liability and that a default
judgment may be entered thereon. The form and wording of the notice of
violation shall be prescribed by the director. A duplicate of each
notice of violation shall be served on the person charged in the manner
hereinafter provided. The original or a facsimile thereof shall be filed
and retained by the bureau, and shall be deemed a record kept in the
ordinary course of business, and shall be prima facie evidence of the
facts contained therein.
2. A notice of violation shall be served personally upon the operator
of a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service, and his name,
together with the plate designation and the plate type as shown by the
registration plates of said vehicle and the expiration date; the make or
model, and body type of said vehicle; a description of the charged
violation, including but not limited to a reference to the applicable
traffic rule or provision of this chapter; information as to the days
and hours the applicable rule or provision of this chapter is in effect,
unless always in effect pursuant to rule or this chapter and where
appropriate the word ALL when the days and/or hours in effect are
everyday and/or twenty-four hours a day; the meter number for a meter
violation, where appropriate; and the date, time and particular place of
occurrence of the charged violation, shall be inserted therein. A mere
listing of a meter number in cases of charged meter violations shall not
be deemed to constitute a sufficient description of a particular place
of occurrence for purposes of this subdivision. The notice of violation
shall be served upon the owner of the motor vehicle if the operator is
not present, by affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous
place. Whenever such notice is so affixed, in lieu of inserting the name
of the person charged with the violation in the space provided for the
identification of said person, the words "owner of the vehicle bearing
license" may be inserted to be followed by the plate designation and
plate type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle together
with the expiration date; the make or model, and body type of said
vehicle; a description of the charged violation, including but not
limited to a reference to the applicable traffic rule or provision of
this chapter; information as to the days and hours the applicable rule
or provision of this chapter is in effect unless always in effect
pursuant to rule or this chapter and where appropriate the word ALL when
the days and/or hours in effect are every day and/or twenty-four hours a
day; the meter number for a meter violation where appropriate; and the
date, time and particular place of occurrence of the charged violation.
Service of the notice of violation, or a duplicate thereof by affixation
as herein provided shall have the same force and effect and shall be
subject to the same penalties for disregard thereof as though the same
was personally served with the name of the person charged with the
violation inserted therein.
2-a. (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of subdivision two
of this section, where the plate type or the expiration date are not
shown on either the registration plates or sticker of a vehicle or where
the registration sticker is covered, faded, defaced or mutilated so that
it is unreadable, the plate type or the expiration date may be omitted
from the notice of violation; provided, however, such condition must be
so described and inserted on the notice of violation.
(b) If any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of
violation is omitted from the notice of violation, misdescribed, or
illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the
person charged with the violation.
(c) (i) A determination dismissing a charged parking violation that
has been procured due to the knowing fraud, false testimony,
misrepresentation, or other misconduct, or the knowing alteration of a
notice of parking violation, by the person so charged or his or her
agent, employee, or representative may be set aside by a hearing
examiner as hereinafter provided.
(ii) Notice shall be served on the owner by mail to the last known
registered address within two years of the time that the enforcing
authority discovers, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered,
that the dismissal was procured due to the knowing fraud, false
testimony, misrepresentation, or other misconduct, or the knowing
alteration of a notice of parking violation, by the person so charged or
his or her agent, employee, or representative. Such notice shall fix a
time when and place where a hearing shall be held before a hearing
examiner to determine whether or not dismissal of a charged parking
violation shall be set aside. Such notice shall set forth the basis for
setting aside the dismissal and advise the owner that failure to appear
at the date and time indicated in such notice shall be deemed an
admission of liability and shall result in the setting aside of the
dismissal and entry of a determination on the charged parking violation.
Such notice shall also contain a warning that civil penalties may be
imposed for the violation pursuant to this paragraph and that a default
judgment may be entered thereon.
(iii) Upon a finding by a hearing examiner that the dismissal of a
charged parking violation has been procured due to the knowing fraud,
false testimony, misrepresentation, or other misconduct, or the knowing
* * *