Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 311
Definitions
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 3, ARTICLE 6
§ 311. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "superintendent" shall mean the superintendent of
financial services of this state.
2. The term "motor vehicle" shall be defined as in section one hundred
twenty-five of this chapter, except that it shall also include trailers,
semi-trailers and tractors other than tractors used exclusively for
agricultural purposes, and shall exclude fire and police vehicles, farm
equipment, including self-propelled machines used exclusively in
growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, tractors used exclusively
for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing other than for hire, and
self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being
operated on the contract site.
3. The term "proof of financial security" shall mean proof of ability
to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner's policy
of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security
deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer under section three hundred
sixteen of this chapter or, in the case of a non-resident, under
self-insurance provisions of the laws of the jurisdiction of such
non-resident. Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or
regulation, any proof of financial security shall for any self-propelled
motor vehicle also provide coverage required by this article to any
non-commercial trailer hauled by any such motor vehicle, other than a
mobile home. For the purposes of this article, a mobile home or
"manufactured home" means a mobile home or manufactured home as defined
in section one hundred twenty-two-c of this chapter.
4. The term "owner's policy of liability insurance" shall mean a
policy
(a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed
in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at
least ninety days prior to effective date of this act. The
superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment
thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile
liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe minimum
provisions which fail to reflect the provisions of automobile liability
insurance policies, other than motor vehicle liability policies as
defined in section three hundred forty-five of this chapter, issued
within this state at the date of such regulation or amendment thereof.
Nothing contained in such regulation or in this article shall prohibit
any insurer from affording coverage under an owner's policy of liability
insurance more liberal than that required by said minimum provisions.
Every such owner's policy of liability insurance shall provide insurance
subject to said regulation against loss from the liability imposed by
* * *