Legislation
SECTION 465
Procedures relating to warranties and sales incentives
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 17-A
§ 465. Procedures relating to warranties and sales incentives. 1.
Every franchisor shall properly fulfill any warranty agreement and/or
franchisor's service contract, including but not limited to all warranty
repairs, extended warranty repairs, factory compensated repairs,
recalls, diagnostics, parts and other voluntary stop-sell repairs, and
shall compensate each of its franchised motor vehicle dealers for all
warranty, recall, diagnostic labor operations and parts where applicable
in amounts which reflect reasonable compensation for such work. For
purposes of this section, reasonable compensation shall be the
reasonable labor time allowances defined by the retail labor time guide
reasonably utilized by a franchised motor vehicle dealer for
non-warranty customer paid labor operations. All warranty claims and/or
claims under a franchisor's service contract made by franchised motor
vehicle dealers shall be paid within thirty days following their
approval. For diagnosis work, parts reimbursement, other than
components, systems, fixtures, appliances, furnishings, accessories and
features of a house coach that are designed, used and maintained
primarily for nonvehicular residential purposes, and for labor
reimbursement, reasonable compensation shall not be less than the price
and rate charged by the franchised motor vehicle dealer for like
services to non-warranty and/or non-service contract customers. For
purposes of this section, the price and rate charged by the franchised
motor vehicle dealer for parts may be established by submitting to the
franchisor one hundred sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service
repair orders or the number of sequential nonwarranty customer-paid
service repair orders written within a ninety day period, whichever is
less, covering repairs made no more than one hundred eighty days before
the submission, and declaring the price and rate, including average
markup for the franchised motor vehicle dealer as its reimbursement
rate. The reimbursement rate so declared shall go into effect thirty
days following the declaration and shall be presumed to be reasonable,
however a franchisor may rebut such presumption by showing that such
rate so established is unreasonable in light of the practices of all
other franchised motor vehicle dealers in the vicinity offering the same
line make. The franchised motor vehicle dealer shall not request a
change in the reimbursement rate more often than once in each calendar
year. In establishing the labor reimbursement rate, the franchisor shall
not require a franchised motor vehicle dealer to establish said rate by
a methodology, or by requiring information, that is unduly burdensome or
time consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, a transaction
by transaction calculation. For the purposes of this section, the
following parts or types of repairs shall be excluded from the parts
and/or labor calculations and the franchisor's reimbursement
requirements under this section: (a) parts sold at wholesale; (b) tires;
(c) routine maintenance not covered under any retail customer warranty
such as fluids, filters and belts not provided in the course of repairs;
(d) vehicle reconditioning; and (e) batteries replaced as part of a
routine maintenance operation. If the franchisor rejects the declaration
or attempts to rebut the declaration because of an error in the dealer's
submission, the franchisor shall identify with specificity the reason
for rejection and identify the error or errors within the submission. In
the event the franchisor rejects or rebuts the dealer's initial
declaration, the dealer shall have the opportunity, within sixty days to
resubmit the full and corrected declaration addressing the alleged error
or errors identified by the franchisor. The franchisor shall respond
within sixty days. The one hundred eighty day requirement for the repair
orders shall be stayed from the date of initial submission. In any
action or proceeding held pursuant to this subdivision, the franchisor
shall have the burden of proving that the rate declared by the dealer
was unreasonable as described in this subdivision and that the proposed
adjustment of the average percentage markup or rejection of the
submission is reasonable pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.
A warranty claim timely made shall not be deemed invalid solely because
unavailable parts cause additional use and mileage on the vehicle.
2. All warranty or sales incentive claims shall be either approved or
disapproved within thirty days after their receipt. When any such claim
is disapproved the franchised motor vehicle dealer shall be notified in
writing of its disapproval within said period. Each such notice shall
state the specific grounds upon which the disapproval is based. Failure
to disapprove a claim within thirty days shall be deemed approval.
3. No franchisor shall conduct an audit or charge back any warranty
payment, or any sales, advertising or marketing incentive payment
("incentive payments") or otherwise hold a franchised motor vehicle
dealer liable for charges more than one year, or five years in the case
of fraud, after the date the franchisor made such payment to the dealer,
without providing a notice to a franchised motor vehicle dealer of, or a
mechanism that makes available to a franchised motor vehicle dealer,
information regarding errors or issues regarding such dealer's warranty,
sales, advertising or marketing incentive claims that are the subject of
the audit or chargeback. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to
grant a dealer the right to access any file held by the manufacturer
evaluating such dealer. In connection with a claim for warranty
reimbursements, the dealer's failure to document properly one part of a
warranty repair that contains more than one part shall not be the sole
* * *