Legislation
SECTION 508
Administrative procedures
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 5, ARTICLE 19
§ 508. Administrative procedures. 1. The commissioner shall appoint
agents to act in his behalf with respect to the acceptance of
applications and the issuance of licenses and permits prescribed in this
article, and he may prescribe the internal procedures to be followed by
such agents with respect to such matters.
2. Any application required to be filed under this article shall be in
a manner and on a form or forms prescribed by the commissioner. The
applicant shall furnish all information required by statute and, except
as otherwise provided in this title, such other information as the
commissioner shall deem appropriate.
3. License record. The commissioner shall keep a record of every
license issued which record shall be open to public inspection during
reasonable business hours. Provided, however, that the following
information whenever contained within the record of non-commercial
drivers' licenses and learners' permits shall not be open to public
inspection: the photo image, social security number, client
identification number, name, address, telephone number, place of birth,
country of origin, place of employment, school or educational
institution attended, source of income, status as a recipient of public
benefits, the customer identification number associated with a public
utilities account, medical information or disability information of any
holders of, or applicants for, such licenses and permits, and whether
such licenses or permits meet federal standards for identification or do
not meet federal standards for identification. Neither the commissioner
nor his agent shall be required to allow the inspection of an
application, or to furnish a copy thereof, or information therefrom,
until a license has been issued thereon.
4. The commissioner may promulgate regulations with respect to the
administration of the provisions of this article.
5. The commissioner is directed to develop license application and
renewal forms which shall solicit a voluntary one dollar donation from
persons applying for or renewing a driver's license at the time of such
application or renewal. Of monies collected pursuant to this
subdivision, the first one hundred fifty thousand dollars shall be
retained by the department to offset its initial program costs.
Subsequently, five percent of any monies collected pursuant to this
subdivision shall be retained by the department for continuing
administrative costs. The remainder of such monies collected pursuant to
this subdivision shall be deposited in the life pass it on trust fund
established pursuant to section ninety-five-d of the state finance law,
as added by chapter four hundred fifteen of the laws of two thousand
three.
6. The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of the
department of veterans' services, is directed to establish a process by
which the department shall refer driver's license and non-driver
identification card applicants requesting and obtaining a notation upon
such license or non-driver identification card that such applicant is a
veteran of the United States armed forces pursuant to subdivision three
of section four hundred ninety of this chapter or subdivision one of
section five hundred two of this article, upon such applicant's request,
to the department of veterans' services, consistent with the provisions
of section seven of the veterans' services law.