Legislation
SECTION 523-A
Driver improvement clinic programs
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 5, ARTICLE 21
§ 523-a. Driver improvement clinic programs. In addition to the driver
rehabilitation program authorized by section eleven hundred ninety-six
of this chapter, the commissioner may establish, by regulation,
guidelines for alcohol and highway safety programs. The purpose of such
programs should be to inform participants of the effects of alcohol on
driving, to discuss problem drinking and its effects, to provide
assistance to individuals with referral to alcoholism treatment agencies
and to provide instruction with respect to proper driving techniques and
driver attitude. The commissioner shall establish criteria for requiring
attendance at such clinics, and may, pending attendance at such clinic,
suspend the driver's license or privilege of any person who fails to
attend such clinic as required by such regulations. Such criteria may
provide for the required attendance at such clinic of any person who, as
a result of the conviction for a moving traffic violation, is referred
by the trial court for such attendance. The commissioner shall establish
a fee to be paid by any person who attends any such program. Such fee
shall be used to defray the ongoing expenses of the program. Where the
commissioner has approved any driver improvement program conducted by
local authorities, any such fee shall be paid to the agency conducting
such program.