Legislation
SECTION 3
Definitions
Volunteer Ambulance Workers' Benefit (VAW) CHAPTER 64-B, ARTICLE 1
§ 3. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
1. "Volunteer ambulance worker" means an active volunteer member of an
ambulance company as specified on a list regularly maintained by that
company for the purpose of this chapter.
2. "Ambulance company" means any voluntary or municipal ambulance
service registered or certified pursuant to article thirty of the public
health law, except an ambulance service subject to the provisions of
section two hundred nine-b of the general municipal law.
3. "Line of duty" means the performance by a volunteer ambulance
worker as a volunteer ambulance worker of the duties and activities
described in subdivision one of section five of this chapter and the
same such duties and activities performed for a specialized team
established pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred nine-bb of
the general municipal law for which the volunteer ambulance worker does
not receive any remuneration or a gratuity and shall be deemed to
include any date of injury as determined by the workers' compensation
board pursuant to the provisions of section forty-one of this chapter.
The following shall not be deemed to be remuneration or a gratuity:
reimbursement of expenses for meals, lodging and actual and necessary
travel; the receipt of a mileage allowance in lieu of travel expense;
and the acceptance of transportation, food, drink, shelter, clothing and
similar items while on duty or engaged in such activities.
4. "Injury" means any disablement of a volunteer ambulance worker that
results from services performed in line of duty and such disease or
infection as may naturally and unavoidably result from an injury.
5. "Child" includes a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior
to the injury of the volunteer ambulance worker; and a step-child or
acknowledged child born out of wedlock dependent upon the deceased
volunteer ambulance worker.
6. "Surviving spouse" means the legal spouse of a deceased volunteer
ambulance worker, but shall not include a spouse who has abandoned the
deceased. The term "abandoned", as used in this subdivision, means such
an abandonment as would be sufficient under section two hundred of the
domestic relations law to sustain a judgment of separation on that
ground.
7. "Dependent" means a surviving spouse entitled to receive benefits
under this chapter, whether or not actually dependent upon a volunteer
ambulance worker, unless a contrary meaning is clearly intended.
8. "Earning capacity", except as herein provided, means:
a. The ability of a volunteer ambulance worker to perform on a five
day or six day basis either the work usually and ordinarily performed by
him in his remunerated employment or other work which for any such
worker would be a reasonable substitute for the remunerated employment
in which he was employed at the time of his injury, or
b. The ability of a volunteer ambulance worker to perform on a five
day or six day basis either the work usually and ordinarily performed by
* * *
12. "County plan of self-insurance" means a county plan of
self-insurance under article five of the workers' compensation law.
13. "Insurance carrier" means the state fund, the stock corporations,
mutual corporations, group self-insurers or reciprocal insurers
described in subdivision nine of section thirty of this chapter, a
county plan of self-insurance, or a self-insuring political subdivision.
For purposes of this chapter, a nonprofit property/casualty insurance
company which is licensed pursuant to subsection (b) of section six
thousand seven hundred four of the insurance law shall be deemed a stock
corporation and a nonprofit property/casualty insurance company which is
licensed as a reciprocal insurer pursuant to subsection (c) of section
six thousand seven hundred four of the insurance law shall be deemed a
reciprocal insurer.
14. "Fund raising activity" means a fund raising activity described in
subdivision one of section two hundred four-a of the general municipal
law, except that for the purposes of paragraph k of subdivision one of
section five of this chapter it shall not include competitive events in
which volunteer ambulance workers are competitors, such as baseball,
basketball, football, bowling, tugs of war, donkey baseball, donkey
basketball, boxing, wrestling, contests between bands or drum corps, or
other competitive events in which volunteer ambulance workers are
competitors and which involve physical exertion on the part of the
competitors. Such term "fund raising activity" shall not include drills,
parades, inspections, reviews, competitive tournaments, contests or
public exhibitions, described in paragraphs e and h of subdivision one
of section five of this chapter, even though prizes are awarded at such
events.
15. The "workers' compensation rating board" or the "New York workers'
compensation rating board" shall have the meaning set forth in section
two of the workers' compensation law.