Legislation
SECTION 3
Definitions
Volunteer Ambulance Workers' Benefit (VAW) CHAPTER 64-B, ARTICLE 1
§ 3. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
1. "Volunteer ambulance worker" means an active volunteer member of an
* * *
to the injury of the volunteer ambulance worker; and a step-child or
acknowledged child born out of wedlock dependent upon the deceased
volunteer ambulance worker.
6. "Surviving spouse" means the legal spouse of a deceased volunteer
ambulance worker, but shall not include a spouse who has abandoned the
deceased. The term "abandoned", as used in this subdivision, means such
an abandonment as would be sufficient under section two hundred of the
domestic relations law to sustain a judgment of separation on that
ground.
7. "Dependent" means a surviving spouse entitled to receive benefits
under this chapter, whether or not actually dependent upon a volunteer
ambulance worker, unless a contrary meaning is clearly intended.
8. "Earning capacity", except as herein provided, means:
a. The ability of a volunteer ambulance worker to perform on a five
day or six day basis either the work usually and ordinarily performed by
him in his remunerated employment or other work which for any such
worker would be a reasonable substitute for the remunerated employment
in which he was employed at the time of his injury, or
b. The ability of a volunteer ambulance worker to perform on a five
day or six day basis either the work usually and ordinarily performed by
him in the practice of his profession or in the conduct of his trade or
business, including farming, and from which he could derive earned
income or other work which for any such person would be a reasonable
substitute for the profession, trade or business in which he was engaged
at the time of his injury.
Every volunteer ambulance worker shall be considered to have earning
capacity and, if the provisions of paragraphs a and b of this
subdivision are not applicable in any given case, the workers'
compensation board, in the interest of justice, shall determine the
reasonable earning capacity of the volunteer ambulance worker with due
regard to the provisions of such paragraphs and the work he reasonably
could be expected to obtain and for which he is qualified by age,
education, training and experience. The ability of a volunteer ambulance
worker to perform the duties of a volunteer ambulance worker, or to
engage in activities incidental thereto, may be considered in
determining loss of earning capacity, but the inability of a volunteer
ambulance worker to perform such duties or to engage in such activities
shall not be a basis of determining loss of earning capacity.
9. "State" means all territory within the boundaries of the state of
New York, including territory which has been or may hereafter be ceded
to the federal government or to the United Nations and territory within
the boundaries of Indian reservations.
10. "Political subdivision" means a county, city, town, village or
fire or ambulance district.
11. "State fund" means the state insurance fund provided for in
article six of the workers' compensation law.
12. "County plan of self-insurance" means a county plan of
self-insurance under article five of the workers' compensation law.
13. "Insurance carrier" means the state fund, the stock corporations,
mutual corporations, group self-insurers or reciprocal insurers
described in subdivision nine of section thirty of this chapter, a
county plan of self-insurance, or a self-insuring political subdivision.
For purposes of this chapter, a nonprofit property/casualty insurance
company which is licensed pursuant to subsection (b) of section six
thousand seven hundred four of the insurance law shall be deemed a stock
corporation and a nonprofit property/casualty insurance company which is
licensed as a reciprocal insurer pursuant to subsection (c) of section
six thousand seven hundred four of the insurance law shall be deemed a
reciprocal insurer.
14. "Fund raising activity" means a fund raising activity described in
subdivision one of section two hundred four-a of the general municipal
law, except that for the purposes of paragraph k of subdivision one of
section five of this chapter it shall not include competitive events in
which volunteer ambulance workers are competitors, such as baseball,
basketball, football, bowling, tugs of war, donkey baseball, donkey
basketball, boxing, wrestling, contests between bands or drum corps, or
other competitive events in which volunteer ambulance workers are
competitors and which involve physical exertion on the part of the
competitors. Such term "fund raising activity" shall not include drills,
parades, inspections, reviews, competitive tournaments, contests or
public exhibitions, described in paragraphs e and h of subdivision one
of section five of this chapter, even though prizes are awarded at such
events.
15. The "workers' compensation rating board" or the "New York workers'
compensation rating board" shall have the meaning set forth in section
two of the workers' compensation law.