Legislation
SECTION 8
Permanent total disability benefits
Volunteer Ambulance Workers' Benefit (VAW) CHAPTER 64-B, ARTICLE 2
§ 8. Permanent total disability benefits. In the case of total
disability adjudged to be permanent the volunteer ambulance worker shall
be paid six hundred dollars for each week during the continuance
thereof. Permanent total disability, within the meaning of this section,
shall exist only if the earning capacity of the volunteer ambulance
worker has been lost permanently and totally as the result of the
injury. The loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both
legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall, in the absence of
conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability,
but in all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in
accordance with the facts. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, an injured volunteer ambulance worker disabled due to the loss
or total loss of use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both
feet, or both legs, or any two thereof shall not suffer any diminution
of such weekly benefit by engaging in business or employment provided
his or her weekly earnings or wages, when combined with his weekly
benefit shall not be in excess of eight hundred dollars; and further
provided that the application of this section shall not result in
reduction of benefits which an injured volunteer ambulance worker who is
disabled due to the loss or total loss of use of both eyes, or both
hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or any two thereof
would otherwise be entitled to under any other provisions of this
article.