Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1-102
Powers of incorporated village The citizens of the state of New York, from time to time inhabitants of the territory comprised within the...
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 1
§ 1-102. Powers of incorporated village
The citizens of the state of New York, from time to time inhabitants
of the territory comprised within the boundaries of any village
heretofore or hereafter incorporated shall continue to be a municipal
corporation in perpetuity under its corporate name and the same shall in
that name be a body politic and corporate in fact and in law, with power
of perpetual succession. The village shall have power:
1. To take, purchase, hold, lease, sell and convey such real and
personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require.
2. To take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and hold real and
personal estate absolutely or in trust for any purpose of the
corporation or for any public use upon such terms or conditions as may
be prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted by said corporation
and to provide for the proper administration of the same.
3. To take unconditionally by gift, grant, bequest or devise for any
other purpose any real or personal property or estate or interest
therein, to hold same for only such time as is reasonably necessary to
sell, convey or to dispose thereof, and to so sell, convey or dispose
thereof; notwithstanding that the holding of such property would not be
for a purpose of the corporation or for a public use.
4. To make, have and use, and from time to time alter, a common seal.
5. To contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued, to complain
and defend and to institute, prosecute, maintain, defend and intervene
in, any action or proceeding in any court.
6. To have and exercise all the rights, privileges and jurisdiction
essential to a proper exercise of its corporate function, including all
that may be necessarily incident to, or may be fairly implied from the
powers specifically conferred upon such corporation.
7. To have and exercise all the rights, privileges, functions and
powers prescribed and exercised by it under existing or subsequent laws
and not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.