Legislation
SECTION 10-1006
Volunteer members of village fire companies
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 10
§ 10-1006 Volunteer members of village fire companies. 1. The
volunteer members of a fire company shall be elected and appointed as
provided in this section.
2. The board of fire commissioners shall appoint residents of the
village as the volunteer members of any newly organized fire company.
Thereafter, the fire company may elect other eligible persons, including
village officers, as volunteer members. The election shall be pursuant
to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company; otherwise, by a
three-fourths vote of the members of the fire company present and voting
at a regular or special meeting thereof. The membership of any person so
elected shall become effective when approved by resolution of the board
of fire commissioners. Membership shall be deemed to have been approved
pursuant to this subdivision in the event that no action is taken by the
board of fire commissioners, either approving or disapproving, within
forty days after servce of written notice of election to membership
shall have been made by the secretary of the fire company upon the
village clerk, either personally or by mail.
3. Any person elected to membership as a volunteer member as a fire
company shall be a resident of the village or of territory outside the
village which is afforded fire protection by the fire department of the
village, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to a contract for fire
protection, except as otherwise provided in subdivision six.
4. The membership of a volunteer member of a fire company shall
terminate when he ceases to be a resident of the village or of any
territory outside the village which is afforded fire protection but the
fire department of the village, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to
a contract for fire protection, except as otherwise provided in
subdivision five.
5. Any fire company may authorize the continued membership of any
volunteer member where such member notifies the secretary of his or her
fire company (a) that he or she plans to change his or her residence to
territory which is not in the village and is not protected by the fire
department of the village, or any fire company thereof, pursuant to a
contract for fire protection, and (b) that by reason of his or her
residence in the vicinity or his or her usual occupation he or she will
be available to render active service as a volunteer firefighter in the
village or in territory outside the village which is afforded fire
protection pursuant to a contract for fire protection by the fire
department of the village, or a fire company thereof. Such authorization
shall be pursuant to the by-laws, if any, of the fire company of which
he or she is a member, otherwise by a three-fourths vote of the members
of such fire company present and voting at a regular or special meeting
thereof. Such authorization shall not become effective unless approved
by resolution of the board of fire commissioners. Such authorization
shall be deemed to have been approved pursuant to this subdivision in
* * *