Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 22-2200
Local improvements; apportionment; bonds
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 22
§ 22-2200 Local improvements; apportionment; bonds. l. Whenever the
board of trustees of any village shall make local improvements at the
expense of the owners of the lands benefited thereby, or partly at the
expense of such owners and partly at the expense of the village at
large, the board, before making any such local improvements, shall give
notice to all persons interested by publishing a notice in the official
newspaper that a hearing will be held, not less than ten days after the
first publication of such notice, to consider the same, and after such
hearing the board may make such improvements, either by contract or by
village employees, and determine the portion of the cost to be assessed
upon the lands benefited thereby and the portion, if any, to be borne by
the village at large, and also determine what lands will be benefited by
such local improvements, and shall prepare and file in the office of the
village clerk a map or plan of the proposed assessment district, showing
the lands so determined to be benefited, as soon as practicable after
such hearing.
2. When the cost of any such local improvements has been determined
the board shall apportion and assess the part of the expense to be
raised by local assessments upon the lands in such assessment district,
according to frontage, area, or otherwise, as the board may determine
during the proceedings to be just and equitable, and file a copy thereof
in the office of the village clerk. After making such apportionment the
board shall publish in the official paper and serve upon each land
owner, personally or by mail, at least ten days before the hearing, a
notice of the filing of such apportionment and assessment map or plan,
and that at a specified time and place a hearing will be had to review
and complete the same, and that the said apportionment and the said map
or plan can be examined by any person interested therein at the office
of the village clerk during usual business hours, prior to such hearing.
The board shall meet at the time and place specified in such notice and
hear objections to such apportionment and to such assessment map. It may
modify and correct the same and add or exclude land to or from the area
of local assessments, but no assessment shall be increased, and no lands
added thereto without notice to the owner and an opportunity to be
heard. The board may adjourn the hearing from time to time without
further notice and, as soon as practicable, shall complete the said
apportionment and assessment, and the said assessment map and file the
same in the office of the village clerk, and publish notice of such
completion and filing in the official paper, and any person deeming
himself aggrieved thereby may, within fifteen days after the filing of
such apportionment and map apply to a court of record for an order of
certiorari to review said assessments. The apportionment, the
assessments and the map shall be deemed final and conclusive unless such
an application to be made within such fifteen days.
3. The expense of any such local improvement may be raised in an
entire amount or in installments as the board of trustees may determine.
If any portion of such expenses to be borne by the village at large, or
if the entire expense of such improvement is to be assessed against the
property benefited thereby, such expense may be financed pursuant to the
local finance law.
4. All local assessments levied against real property as provided
herein shall be collected pursuant to section 5-518 of this chapter.