Legislation
SECTION 7-730
Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 7
§ 7-730 Subdivision review; approval of plats; additional requisites.
1. Purpose. Before the approval by the planning board of a plat showing
lots, blocks or sites, with or without streets or highways, or the
approval of a plat already filed in the office of the clerk of the
county wherein such plat is situated if the plat is entirely or
partially undeveloped, the planning board shall require that the land
shown on the plat be of such character that it can be used safely for
building purposes without danger to health or peril from fire, flood,
drainage or other menace to neighboring properties or the public health,
safety and welfare.
2. Additional requirements. The planning board shall also require
that:
(a) the streets and highways be of sufficient width and suitable grade
and shall be suitably located to accommodate the prospective traffic, to
afford adequate light and air, to facilitate fire protection, and to
provide access of firefighting equipment to buildings. If there be an
official map, village comprehensive plan or functional/master plans,
such streets and highways shall be coordinated so as to compose a
convenient system conforming to the official map and properly related to
the proposals shown in the comprehensive plan of the village;
(b) suitable monuments be placed at block corners and other necessary
points as may be required by the board and the location thereof is shown
on the map of such plat;
(c) all streets or other public places shown on such plats be suitably
graded and paved; street signs, sidewalks, street lighting standards,
curbs, gutters, street trees, water mains, fire alarm signal devices
(including necessary ducts and cables or other connecting facilities),
sanitary sewers and storm drains be installed all in accordance with
standards, specifications and procedures acceptable to the appropriate
village departments except as hereinafter provided, or alternatively
that a performance bond or other security be furnished to the village,
as hereinafter provided.
3. Compliance with zoning regulations. Where a zoning ordinance or
local law has been adopted by the village, the lots shown on said plat
shall at least comply with the requirements thereof subject, however, to
the provisions of section 7-738 of this article.
4. Reservation of parkland on subdivision plats containing residential
units. (a) Before the planning board may approve a subdivision plat
containing residential units, such subdivision plat shall also show,
when required by such board, a park or parks suitably located for
playground or other recreational purposes.
(b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes may not
be required until the planning board has made a finding that a proper
case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for
playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the village. Such
findings shall include an evaluation of the present and anticipated
* * *
paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed subdivision plat
presents a proper case for requiring a park or parks suitably located
for playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park
or parks of adequate size to meet the requirement cannot be properly
located on such subdivision plat, the planning board may require a sum
of money in lieu thereof, in an amount to be established by the village
board of trustees. In making such determination of suitability, the
board shall assess the size and suitability of land shown on the
subdivision plat which could be possible locations for park or
recreational facilities, as well as practical factors including whether
there is a need for additional facilities in the immediate neighborhood.
Any moneys required by the planning board in lieu of land for park,
playground or other recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of
this section, shall be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the
village exclusively for park, playground or other recreational purposes,
including the acquisition of property.
5. Character of the development. In making such determination
regarding streets, highways, parks and required improvements, the
planning board shall take into consideration the prospective character
of the development, whether dense residence, open residence, business or
industrial.
6. Application for area variance. Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, where a plat contains one or more lots which do not
comply with the zoning local law regulations, application may be made to
the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to section
7-712-b of this article, without the necessity of a decision or
determination of an administrative official charged with the enforcement
of the zoning regulations. In reviewing such application the zoning
board of appeals shall request the planning board to provide a written
recommendation concerning the proposed variance.
7. Waiver of requirements. The planning board may waive, when
reasonable, any requirements or improvements for the approval, approval
with modifications or disapproval of subdivisions submitted for its
approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to appropriate
conditions, may be exercised in the event any such requirements or
improvements are found not to be requisite in the interest of the public
health, safety, and general welfare or inappropriate because of
inadequacy or lack of connecting facilities adjacent or in proximity to
the subdivision.
8. Installation of fire alarm devices. The installation of fire alarm
signal devices including necessary connecting facilities shall be
required or waived pursuant to this section only with the approval of:
(a) the town board if the village is included in a central fire alarm
system established pursuant to subdivision eleven-c of section
* * *